2015 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade (Sections 1 - 8405)
Chapter 94 - Privacy (Sections 6801 - 6827)
Subchapter I - Disclosure of Nonpublic Personal Information (Sections 6801 - 6809)
Sec. 6807 - Relation to State laws
CHAPTER 94 - PRIVACY
SUBCHAPTER I - DISCLOSURE OF NONPUBLIC PERSONAL INFORMATION
124 Stat. 2097
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 106-102, Public Law 111-203
15 U.S.C. § 6807 (2015)
§6807. Relation to State laws(a) In general
This subchapter and the amendments made by this subchapter shall not be construed as superseding, altering, or affecting any statute, regulation, order, or interpretation in effect in any State, except to the extent that such statute, regulation, order, or interpretation is inconsistent with the provisions of this subchapter, and then only to the extent of the inconsistency.
(b) Greater protection under State law
For purposes of this section, a State statute, regulation, order, or interpretation is not inconsistent with the provisions of this subchapter if the protection such statute, regulation, order, or interpretation affords any person is greater than the protection provided under this subchapter and the amendments made by this subchapter, as determined by the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection, after consultation with the agency or authority with jurisdiction under section 6805(a) of this title of either the person that initiated the complaint or that is the subject of the complaint, on its own motion or upon the petition of any interested party.
(Pub. L. 106–102, title V, §507, Nov. 12, 1999, 113 Stat. 1442; Pub. L. 111–203, title X, §1093(6), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2097.)