2015 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade (Sections 1 - 8405)
Chapter 9 - National Weather Service (Sections 311 - 329)
Sec. 313d - NIDIS program
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE CHAPTER 9 - NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE Sec. 313d - NIDIS program |
Contains | section 313d |
Date | 2015 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 109-430, §3, Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 2918; Pub. L. 113-86, §2, Mar. 6, 2014, 128 Stat. 1015. |
Statutes at Large References | 120 Stat. 2918, 2919 128 Stat. 1015, 1016 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 109-430, Public Law 113-86 |
The Under Secretary, through the National Weather Service and other appropriate weather and climate programs in the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, shall establish a National Integrated Drought Information System to better inform and provide for more timely decisionmaking to reduce drought related impacts and costs.
(b) System functionsThe National Integrated Drought Information System shall—
(1) provide an effective drought early warning system that—
(A) collects and integrates information on the key indicators of drought and drought impacts in order to make usable, reliable, and timely forecasts of drought, including assessments of the severity of drought conditions and impacts; and
(B) provides such information, forecasts, and assessments on both national and regional levels;
(2) communicate drought forecasts, drought conditions, and drought impacts on an ongoing basis to public and private entities engaged in drought planning and preparedness, including—
(A) decisionmakers at the Federal, regional, State, tribal, and local levels of government;
(B) the private sector; and
(C) the public;
(3) provide timely data, information, and products that reflect local, regional, and State differences in drought conditions;
(4) coordinate, and integrate as practicable, Federal research and monitoring in support of a drought early warning system;
(5) build upon existing forecasting and assessment programs and partnerships, including through the designation of one or more cooperative institutes to assist with National Integrated Drought Information System functions; and
(6) continue ongoing research and monitoring activities related to drought, including research activities relating to length, severity, and impacts of drought and the role of extreme weather events and climate variability in drought.
(c) ConsultationThe Under Secretary shall consult with relevant Federal, regional, State, tribal, and local government agencies, research institutions, and the private sector in the development of the National Integrated Drought Information System.
(d) Cooperation from other Federal agenciesEach Federal agency shall cooperate as appropriate with the Under Secretary in carrying out this section.
(e) Report(1) In generalNot later than 18 months after March 6, 2014, the Under Secretary shall transmit to the Committee on Science, Space, and Technology of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate a report that contains—
(A) an analysis of the implementation of the National Integrated Drought Information System program, including how the information, forecasts, and assessments are utilized in drought policy planning and response activities;
(B) specific plans for continued development of such program, including future milestones; and
(C) an identification of research, monitoring, and forecasting needs to enhance the predictive capability of drought early warnings that include—
(i) the length and severity of droughts;
(ii) the contribution of weather events to reducing the severity or ending drought conditions; and
(iii) regionally specific drought impacts.
(2) ConsultationIn developing the report under paragraph (1), the Under Secretary shall consult with relevant Federal, regional, State, tribal, and local government agencies, research institutions, and the private sector.
(Pub. L. 109–430, §3, Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 2918; Pub. L. 113–86, §2, Mar. 6, 2014, 128 Stat. 1015.)