2015 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade (Sections 1 - 8405)
Chapter 88 - International Antitrust Enforcement Assistance (Sections 6201 - 6212)
Sec. 6202 - Investigations to assist foreign antitrust authority in obtaining antitrust evidence
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE CHAPTER 88 - INTERNATIONAL ANTITRUST ENFORCEMENT ASSISTANCE Sec. 6202 - Investigations to assist foreign antitrust authority in obtaining antitrust evidence |
Contains | section 6202 |
Date | 2015 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 103-438, §3, Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4597. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 108 Stat. 4597 |
Public and Private Law | Public Law 103-438 |
A request by a foreign antitrust authority for investigative assistance under this section shall be made to the Attorney General, who may deny the request in whole or in part. No further action shall be taken under this section with respect to any part of a request that has been denied by the Attorney General.
(b) Authority to investigateIn accordance with an antitrust mutual assistance agreement in effect under this chapter, subject to section 6207 of this title, and except as provided in section 6204 of this title, the Attorney General and the Commission may, using their respective authority to investigate possible violations of the Federal antitrust laws, conduct investigations to obtain antitrust evidence relating to a possible violation of the foreign antitrust laws administered or enforced by the foreign antitrust authority with respect to which such agreement is in effect under this chapter, and may provide such antitrust evidence to the foreign antitrust authority, to assist the foreign antitrust authority—
(1) in determining whether a person has violated or is about to violate any of such foreign antitrust laws, or
(2) in enforcing any of such foreign antitrust laws.
(c) Special scope of authorityAn investigation may be conducted under subsection (b), and antitrust evidence obtained through such investigation may be provided, without regard to whether the conduct investigated violates any of the Federal antitrust laws.
(d) Rights and privileges preservedA person may not be compelled in connection with an investigation under this section to give testimony or a statement, or to produce a document or other thing, in violation of any legally applicable right or privilege.
(Pub. L. 103–438, §3, Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4597.)
CODIFICATIONSection is comprised of section 3 of Pub. L. 103–438. Subsec. (e) of section 3 of Pub. L. 103–438 amended sections 46, 57b–1, 1311, and 1312 of this title.