2015 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade (Sections 1 - 8405)
Chapter 80 - Fasteners (Sections 5401 - 5414)
Sec. 5409 - Recordkeeping requirements
CHAPTER 80 - FASTENERS
110 Stat. 782
113 Stat. 123
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 101-592, Public Law 104-113, Public Law 106-34
15 U.S.C. § 5409 (2015)
§5409. Recordkeeping requirements
Manufacturers and importers shall retain the record of conformance for fasteners for 5 years, on paper or in photographic or electronic format in a manner that allows for verification of authenticity. Upon request of a distributor who has purchased a fastener, or a person who has purchased a fastener for use in the production of a commercial product, the manufacturer or importer of the fastener shall make available information in the record of conformance to the requester.
(Pub. L. 101–592, §7, formerly §10, Nov. 16, 1990, 104 Stat. 2951; Pub. L. 104–113, §11(h), Mar. 7, 1996, 110 Stat. 782; renumbered §7 and amended Pub. L. 106–34, §7, June 8, 1999, 113 Stat. 123.)
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 7 of Pub. L. 101–592 was classified to section 5406 of this title, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 106–34.