2015 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade (Sections 1 - 8405)
Chapter 53 - Toxic Substances Control (Sections 2601 - 2697)
Subchapter I - Control of Toxic Substances (Sections 2601 - 2629)
Sec. 2601 - Findings, policy, and intent
CHAPTER 53 - TOXIC SUBSTANCES CONTROL
SUBCHAPTER I - CONTROL OF TOXIC SUBSTANCES
Short Titles'Formaldehyde Standards for Composite Wood Products Act'."
'Mercury Export Ban Act of 2008'."
'Lead-Based Paint Exposure Reduction Act'."
'Asbestos Hazard Emergency Response Act of 1986'."
'Toxic Substances Control Act'."
100 Stat. 2989, 2970
106 Stat. 3924
122 Stat. 4341
124 Stat. 1359
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 94-469, Public Law 99-519, Public Law 102-550, Public Law 110-414, Public Law 111-199
15 U.S.C. § 2601 (2015)
§2601. Findings, policy, and intent(a) Findings
The Congress finds that—
(1) human beings and the environment are being exposed each year to a large number of chemical substances and mixtures;
(2) among the many chemical substances and mixtures which are constantly being developed and produced, there are some whose manufacture, processing, distribution in commerce, use, or disposal may present an unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment; and
(3) the effective regulation of interstate commerce in such chemical substances and mixtures also necessitates the regulation of intrastate commerce in such chemical substances and mixtures.
(b) Policy
It is the policy of the United States that—
(1) adequate data should be developed with respect to the effect of chemical substances and mixtures on health and the environment and that the development of such data should be the responsibility of those who manufacture and those who process such chemical substances and mixtures;
(2) adequate authority should exist to regulate chemical substances and mixtures which present an unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment, and to take action with respect to chemical substances and mixtures which are imminent hazards; and
(3) authority over chemical substances and mixtures should be exercised in such a manner as not to impede unduly or create unnecessary economic barriers to technological innovation while fulfilling the primary purpose of this chapter to assure that such innovation and commerce in such chemical substances and mixtures do not present an unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment.
(c) Intent of Congress
It is the intent of Congress that the Administrator shall carry out this chapter in a reasonable and prudent manner, and that the Administrator shall consider the environmental, economic, and social impact of any action the Administrator takes or proposes to take under this chapter.
(Pub. L. 94–469, title I, §2, Oct. 11, 1976, 90 Stat. 2003; renumbered title I, Pub. L. 99–519, §3(c)(1), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2989.)
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section 31 of title I of Pub. L. 94–469; renumbered title I, Pub. L. 99–519, §3(c), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2989, provided that: "Except as provided in section 4(f) [section 2603(f) of this title], this Act [enacting this chapter] shall take effect on January 1, 1977."
SHORT TITLE OF 2010 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 111–199, §1, July 7, 2010, 124 Stat. 1359, provided that: "This Act [enacting subchapter VI of this chapter and provisions set out as a note under section 2697 of this title] may be cited as the 'Formaldehyde Standards for Composite Wood Products Act'."
SHORT TITLE OF 2008 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 110–414, §1, Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4341, provided that: "This Act [enacting section 6939f of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare, amending sections 2605 and 2611 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as a note under section 2611 of this title] may be cited as the 'Mercury Export Ban Act of 2008'."
SHORT TITLE OF 1992 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 102–550, title X, §1021(c), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3924, provided that: "This subtitle [subtitle B (§1021) of title X of Pub. L. 102–550, enacting sections 2681 to 2692 of this title and amending sections 2606, 2610, 2612, 2615, 2616, 2618, and 2619 of this title] may be cited as the 'Lead-Based Paint Exposure Reduction Act'."
SHORT TITLE OF 1986 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 99–519, §1, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2970, provided that: "This Act [enacting sections 2641 to 2654 of this title and section 4022 of Title 20, Education, amending sections 2614, 2618, and 2619 of this title and sections 4014 and 4021 of Title 20, and enacting provisions set out as a note under section 4014 of Title 20] may be cited as the 'Asbestos Hazard Emergency Response Act of 1986'."
SHORT TITLE
Pub. L. 94–469, §1, Oct. 11, 1976, 90 Stat. 2003; renumbered title I, Pub. L. 99–519, §3(c), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2989, provided that: "This Act [enacting this chapter and provisions set out as notes under this section] may be cited as the 'Toxic Substances Control Act'."
FEDERAL COMPLIANCE WITH POLLUTION CONTROL STANDARDS
For provisions relating to the responsibility of the head of each Executive agency for compliance with applicable pollution control standards, see Ex. Ord. No. 12088, Oct. 13, 1978, 43 F.R. 47707, set out as a note under section 4321 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare.