2015 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade (Sections 1 - 8405)
Chapter 42 - Interstate Land Sales (Sections 1701 - 1720)
Sec. 1707 - Property report
CHAPTER 42 - INTERSTATE LAND SALES
124 Stat. 2105
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 90-448, Public Law 111-203
15 U.S.C. § 1707 (2015)
§1707. Property report(a) Contents of report
A property report relating to the lots in a subdivision shall contain such of the information contained in the statement of record, and any amendments thereto, as the Director may deem necessary, but need not include the documents referred to in paragraphs (7) to (11), inclusive, of section 1705 of this title. A property report shall also contain such other information as the Director may by rules or regulations require as being necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of purchasers.
(b) Promotional use
The property report shall not be used for any promotional purposes before the statement of record becomes effective and then only if it is used in its entirety. No person may advertise or represent that the Director approves or recommends the subdivision or the sale or lease of lots therein. No portion of the property report shall be underscored, italicized, or printed in larger or bolder type than the balance of the statement unless the Director requires or permits it.
(Pub. L. 90–448, title XIV, §1408, Aug. 1, 1968, 82 Stat. 594; Pub. L. 111–203, title X, §1098A(1), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2105.)