2015 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade (Sections 1 - 8405)
Chapter 41 - Consumer Credit Protection (Sections 1601 - 1693r)
Subchapter V - Debt Collection Practices (Sections 1692 - 1692p)
Sec. 1692 - Congressional findings and declaration of purpose
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE CHAPTER 41 - CONSUMER CREDIT PROTECTION SUBCHAPTER V - DEBT COLLECTION PRACTICES Sec. 1692 - Congressional findings and declaration of purpose |
Contains | section 1692 |
Date | 2015 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Short Titles | "Fair Debt Collection Practices Act", see Short Title note set out under section 1601 of this title. |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 90-321, title VIII, §802, as added Pub. L. 95-109, Sept. 20, 1977, 91 Stat. 874. |
Statutes at Large References | 91 Stat. 874, 883 120 Stat. 2004 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 90-321, Public Law 95-109, Public Law 109-351 |
There is abundant evidence of the use of abusive, deceptive, and unfair debt collection practices by many debt collectors. Abusive debt collection practices contribute to the number of personal bankruptcies, to marital instability, to the loss of jobs, and to invasions of individual privacy.
(b) Inadequacy of lawsExisting laws and procedures for redressing these injuries are inadequate to protect consumers.
(c) Available non-abusive collection methodsMeans other than misrepresentation or other abusive debt collection practices are available for the effective collection of debts.
(d) Interstate commerceAbusive debt collection practices are carried on to a substantial extent in interstate commerce and through means and instrumentalities of such commerce. Even where abusive debt collection practices are purely intrastate in character, they nevertheless directly affect interstate commerce.
(e) PurposesIt is the purpose of this subchapter to eliminate abusive debt collection practices by debt collectors, to insure that those debt collectors who refrain from using abusive debt collection practices are not competitively disadvantaged, and to promote consistent State action to protect consumers against debt collection abuses.
(Pub. L. 90–321, title VIII, §802, as added Pub. L. 95–109, Sept. 20, 1977, 91 Stat. 874.)
EFFECTIVE DATEPub. L. 90–321, title VIII, §819, formerly §818, as added Pub. L. 95–109, Sept. 20, 1977, 91 Stat. 883, §818; renumbered §819, Pub. L. 109–351, title VIII, §801(a)(1), Oct. 13, 2006, 120 Stat. 2004, provided that: "This title [enacting this subchapter] takes effect upon the expiration of six months after the date of its enactment [Sept. 20, 1977], but section 809 [section 1692g of this title] shall apply only with respect to debts for which the initial attempt to collect occurs after such effective date."
SHORT TITLEThis subchapter known as the "Fair Debt Collection Practices Act", see Short Title note set out under section 1601 of this title.