2015 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade (Sections 1 - 8405)
Chapter 41 - Consumer Credit Protection (Sections 1601 - 1693r)
Subchapter II - Restrictions on Garnishment (Sections 1671 - 1677)
Sec. 1673 - Restriction on garnishment
CHAPTER 41 - CONSUMER CREDIT PROTECTION
SUBCHAPTER II - RESTRICTIONS ON GARNISHMENT
91 Stat. 161, 162
92 Stat. 2676
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 90-321, Public Law 95-30, Public Law 95-598
15 U.S.C. § 1673 (2015)
§1673. Restriction on garnishment(a) Maximum allowable garnishment
Except as provided in subsection (b) and in section 1675 of this title, the maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subjected to garnishment may not exceed
(1) 25 per centum of his disposable earnings for that week, or
(2) the amount by which his disposable earnings for that week exceed thirty times the Federal minimum hourly wage prescribed by section 206(a)(1) of title 29 in effect at the time the earnings are payable,
whichever is less. In the case of earnings for any pay period other than a week, the Secretary of Labor shall by regulation prescribe a multiple of the Federal minimum hourly wage equivalent in effect to that set forth in paragraph (2).
(b) Exceptions
(1) The restrictions of subsection (a) do not apply in the case of
(A) any order for the support of any person issued by a court of competent jurisdiction or in accordance with an administrative procedure, which is established by State law, which affords substantial due process, and which is subject to judicial review.
(B) any order of any court of the United States having jurisdiction over cases under chapter 13 of title 11.
(C) any debt due for any State or Federal tax.
(2) The maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subject to garnishment to enforce any order for the support of any person shall not exceed—
(A) where such individual is supporting his spouse or dependent child (other than a spouse or child with respect to whose support such order is used), 50 per centum of such individual's disposable earnings for that week; and
(B) where such individual is not supporting such a spouse or dependent child described in clause (A), 60 per centum of such individual's disposable earnings for that week;
except that, with respect to the disposable earnings of any individual for any workweek, the 50 per centum specified in clause (A) shall be deemed to be 55 per centum and the 60 per centum specified in clause (B) shall be deemed to be 65 per centum, if and to the extent that such earnings are subject to garnishment to enforce a support order with respect to a period which is prior to the twelve-week period which ends with the beginning of such workweek.
(c) Execution or enforcement of garnishment order or process prohibited
No court of the United States or any State, and no State (or officer or agency thereof), may make, execute, or enforce any order or process in violation of this section.
(Pub. L. 90–321, title III, §303, May 29, 1968, 82 Stat. 163; Pub. L. 95–30, title V, §501(e)(1)–(3), May 23, 1977, 91 Stat. 161, 162; Pub. L. 95–598, title III, §312(a), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2676.)