2015 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade (Sections 1 - 8405)
Chapter 41 - Consumer Credit Protection (Sections 1601 - 1693r)
Subchapter I - Consumer Credit Cost Disclosure (Sections 1601 - 1667f)
Part C - Credit Advertising and Limits on Credit Card Fees (Sections 1661 - 1665e)
Sec. 1664 - Advertising of credit other than open end plans
CHAPTER 41 - CONSUMER CREDIT PROTECTION
SUBCHAPTER I - CONSUMER CREDIT COST DISCLOSURE
Part C - Credit Advertising and Limits on Credit Card Fees
94 Stat. 183
119 Stat. 209
124 Stat. 2107
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 90-321, Public Law 96-221, Public Law 97-221, Public Law 109-8, Public Law 111-203
15 U.S.C. § 1664 (2015)
§1664. Advertising of credit other than open end plans(a) Exclusion of open end credit plans
Except as provided in subsection (b), this section applies to any advertisement to aid, promote, or assist directly or indirectly any consumer credit sale, loan, or other extension of credit subject to the provisions of this subchapter, other than an open end credit plan.
(b) Advertisements of residential real estate
The provisions of this section do not apply to advertisements of residential real estate except to the extent that the Bureau may by regulation require.
(c) Rate of finance charge expressed as annual percentage rate
If any advertisement to which this section applies states the rate of a finance charge, the advertisement shall state the rate of that charge expressed as an annual percentage rate.
(d) Requisite disclosures in advertisement
If any advertisement to which this section applies states the amount of the downpayment, if any, the amount of any installment payment, the dollar amount of any finance charge, or the number of installments or the period of repayment, then the advertisement shall state all of the following items:
(1) The downpayment, if any.
(2) The terms of repayment.
(3) The rate of the finance charge expressed as an annual percentage rate.
(e) Credit transaction secured by principal dwelling of consumer
Each advertisement to which this section applies that relates to a consumer credit transaction that is secured by the principal dwelling of a consumer in which the extension of credit may exceed the fair market value of the dwelling, and which advertisement is disseminated in paper form to the public or through the Internet, as opposed to by radio or television, shall clearly and conspicuously state that—
(1) the interest on the portion of the credit extension that is greater than the fair market value of the dwelling is not tax deductible for Federal income tax purposes; and
(2) the consumer should consult a tax adviser for further information regarding the deductibility of interest and charges.
(Pub. L. 90–321, title I, §144, May 29, 1968, 82 Stat. 158; Pub. L. 96–221, title VI, §619(b), Mar. 31, 1980, 94 Stat. 183; Pub. L. 109–8, title XIII, §1302(b)(2), Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 209; Pub. L. 111–203, title X, §1100A(2), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2107.)