2015 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade (Sections 1 - 8405)
Chapter 22 - Trademarks (Sections 1051 - 1141n)
Subchapter II - The Supplemental Register (Sections 1091 - 1096)
Sec. 1091 - Supplemental register
CHAPTER 22 - TRADEMARKS
SUBCHAPTER II - THE SUPPLEMENTAL REGISTER
Source CreditJuly 5, 1946, ch. 540, title II, §23, 60 Stat. 435; Pub. L. 87-772, §13, Oct. 9, 1962, 76 Stat. 773; Pub. L. 100-667, title I, §121, Nov. 16, 1988, 102 Stat. 3942; Pub. L. 103-182, title III, §333(b), Dec. 8, 1993, 107 Stat. 2114; Pub. L. 105-330, title II, §201(a)(5), Oct. 30, 1998, 112 Stat. 3070; Pub. L. 106-43, §6(b), Aug. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 220; Pub. L. 106-113, div. B, §1000(a)(9) [title IV, §4732(b)(1)(B)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-583; Pub. L. 107-273, div. C, title III, §13207(b)(6), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1908.
46 Stat. 155
52 Stat. 638
60 Stat. 435, 444
64 Stat. 1263
76 Stat. 773
102 Stat. 3942
107 Stat. 2114
112 Stat. 3070
113 Stat. 220, 1536
116 Stat. 1908
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 87-772, Public Law 100-667, Public Law 103-182, Public Law 105-330, Public Law 106-43, Public Law 106-113, Public Law 107-273
15 U.S.C. § 1091 (2015)
§1091. Supplemental register(a) Marks registerable
In addition to the principal register, the Director shall keep a continuation of the register provided in paragraph (b) of section 1 of the Act of March 19, 1920, entitled "An Act to give effect to certain provisions of the convention for the protection of trademarks and commercial names, made and signed in the city of Buenos Aires, in the Argentine Republic, August 20, 1910, and for other purposes", to be called the supplemental register. All marks capable of distinguishing applicant's goods or services and not registrable on the principal register provided in this chapter, except those declared to be unregistrable under subsections (a), (b), (c), (d), and (e)(3) of section 1052 of this title, which are in lawful use in commerce by the owner thereof, on or in connection with any goods or services may be registered on the supplemental register upon the payment of the prescribed fee and compliance with the provisions of subsections (a) and (e) of section 1051 of this title so far as they are applicable. Nothing in this section shall prevent the registration on the supplemental register of a mark, capable of distinguishing the applicant's goods or services and not registrable on the principal register under this chapter, that is declared to be unregistrable under section 1052(e)(3) of this title, if such mark has been in lawful use in commerce by the owner thereof, on or in connection with any goods or services, since before December 8, 1993.
(b) Application and proceedings for registration
Upon the filing of an application for registration on the supplemental register and payment of the prescribed fee the Director shall refer the application to the examiner in charge of the registration of marks, who shall cause an examination to be made and if on such examination it shall appear that the applicant is entitled to registration, the registration shall be granted. If the applicant is found not entitled to registration the provisions of subsection (b) of section 1062 of this title shall apply.
(c) Nature of mark
For the purposes of registration on the supplemental register, a mark may consist of any trademark, symbol, label, package, configuration of goods, name, word, slogan, phrase, surname, geographical name, numeral, device, any matter that as a whole is not functional, or any combination of any of the foregoing, but such mark must be capable of distinguishing the applicant's goods or services.
(July 5, 1946, ch. 540, title II, §23, 60 Stat. 435; Pub. L. 87–772, §13, Oct. 9, 1962, 76 Stat. 773; Pub. L. 100–667, title I, §121, Nov. 16, 1988, 102 Stat. 3942; Pub. L. 103–182, title III, §333(b), Dec. 8, 1993, 107 Stat. 2114; Pub. L. 105–330, title II, §201(a)(5), Oct. 30, 1998, 112 Stat. 3070; Pub. L. 106–43, §6(b), Aug. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 220; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(9) [title IV, §4732(b)(1)(B)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–583; Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title III, §13207(b)(6), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1908.)