2015 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade (Sections 1 - 8405)
Chapter 22 - Trademarks (Sections 1051 - 1141n)
Subchapter I - The Principal Register (Sections 1051 - 1072)
Sec. 1069 - Application of equitable principles in inter partes proceedings
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE CHAPTER 22 - TRADEMARKS SUBCHAPTER I - THE PRINCIPAL REGISTER Sec. 1069 - Application of equitable principles in inter partes proceedings |
Contains | section 1069 |
Date | 2015 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | July 5, 1946, ch. 540, title I, §19, 60 Stat. 434; Pub. L. 93-596, §1, Jan. 2, 1975, 88 Stat. 1949; Pub. L. 100-667, title I, §119, Nov. 16, 1988, 102 Stat. 3941. |
Statutes at Large References | 60 Stat. 434 64 Stat. 1263 88 Stat. 1949 102 Stat. 3941 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 93-596, Public Law 100-667 |
In all inter partes proceedings equitable principles of laches, estoppel, and acquiescence, where applicable may be considered and applied.
(July 5, 1946, ch. 540, title I, §19, 60 Stat. 434; Pub. L. 93–596, §1, Jan. 2, 1975, 88 Stat. 1949; Pub. L. 100–667, title I, §119, Nov. 16, 1988, 102 Stat. 3941.)
AMENDMENTS1988—Pub. L. 100–667 struck out at end "The provisions of this section shall also govern proceedings heretofore begun in the Patent and Trademark Office and not finally determined."
1975—Pub. L. 93–596 substituted "Patent and Trademark Office" for "Patent Office".
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1988 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 100–667 effective one year after Nov. 16, 1988, see section 136 of Pub. L. 100–667, set out as a note under section 1051 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1975 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 93–596 effective Jan. 2, 1975, see section 4 of Pub. L. 93–596, set out as a note under section 1111 of this title.
REPEAL AND EFFECT ON EXISTING RIGHTSRepeal of inconsistent provisions, effect of this chapter on pending proceedings and existing registrations and rights under prior acts, see notes set out under section 1051 of this title.
TRANSFER OF FUNCTIONSFor transfer of functions of other officers, employees, and agencies of Department of Commerce, with certain exceptions, to Secretary of Commerce, with power to delegate, see Reorg. Plan No. 5 of 1950, §§1, 2, eff. May 24, 1950, 15 F.R. 3174, 64 Stat. 1263, set out in the Appendix to Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.