2015 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade (Sections 1 - 8405)
Chapter 2 - Federal Trade Commission; Promotion of Export Trade and Prevention of Unfair Methods of Competition (Sections 41 - 77)
Subchapter I - Federal Trade Commission (Sections 41 - 58)
Sec. 57c - Authorization of appropriations
CHAPTER 2 - FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION; PROMOTION OF EXPORT TRADE AND PREVENTION OF UNFAIR METHODS OF COMPETITION
SUBCHAPTER I - FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION
Source CreditSept. 26, 1914, ch. 311, §25, formerly §20, as added Pub. L. 93-367, title II, §207, Jan. 4, 1975, 88 Stat. 2203; amended Pub. L. 94-299, §1, May 29, 1976, 90 Stat. 588; renumbered §24 and amended Pub. L. 96-252, §§13, 17, May 28, 1980, 94 Stat. 380, 391; renumbered §25 and amended Pub. L. 103-312, §§2, 14, Aug. 26, 1994, 108 Stat. 1691, 1697; Pub. L. 104-216, §2, Oct. 1, 1996, 110 Stat. 3019.
90 Stat. 588
94 Stat. 380
96 Stat. 1870
108 Stat. 1691, 1696
110 Stat. 3019
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 93-367, Public Law 94-299, Public Law 96-252, Public Law 97-377, Public Law 103-312, Public Law 104-216
15 U.S.C. § 57c (2015)
§57c. Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out the functions, powers, and duties of the Commission not to exceed $92,700,000 for fiscal year 1994; not to exceed $99,000,000 for fiscal year 1995; not to exceed $102,000,000 for fiscal year 1996; not to exceed $107,000,000 for fiscal year 1997; and not to exceed $111,000,000 for fiscal year 1998.
(Sept. 26, 1914, ch. 311, §25, formerly §20, as added Pub. L. 93–367, title II, §207, Jan. 4, 1975, 88 Stat. 2203; amended Pub. L. 94–299, §1, May 29, 1976, 90 Stat. 588; renumbered §24 and amended Pub. L. 96–252, §§13, 17, May 28, 1980, 94 Stat. 380, 391; renumbered §25 and amended Pub. L. 103–312, §§2, 14, Aug. 26, 1994, 108 Stat. 1691, 1697; Pub. L. 104–216, §2, Oct. 1, 1996, 110 Stat. 3019.)
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 25 of act Sept. 26, 1914, was renumbered section 28 and is classified to section 58 of this title.