2015 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade (Sections 1 - 8405)
Chapter 1 - Monopolies and Combinations in Restraint of Trade (Sections 1 - 38)
Sec. 35 - Recovery of damages, etc., for antitrust violations from any local government, or official or employee thereof acting in an official capacity
CHAPTER 1 - MONOPOLIES AND COMBINATIONS IN RESTRAINT OF TRADE
98 Stat. 2750
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 98-544
15 U.S.C. § 35 (2015)
§35. Recovery of damages, etc., for antitrust violations from any local government, or official or employee thereof acting in an official capacity(a) Prohibition in general
No damages, interest on damages, costs, or attorney's fees may be recovered under section 4, 4A, or 4C of the Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. 15, 15a, or 15c) from any local government, or official or employee thereof acting in an official capacity.
(b) Preconditions for attachment of prohibition; prima facie evidence for nonapplication of prohibition
Subsection (a) shall not apply to cases commenced before the effective date of this Act unless the defendant establishes and the court determines, in light of all the circumstances, including the stage of litigation and the availability of alternative relief under the Clayton Act, that it would be inequitable not to apply this subsection to a pending case. In consideration of this section, existence of a jury verdict, district court judgment, or any stage of litigation subsequent thereto, shall be deemed to be prima facie evidence that subsection (a) shall not apply.
(Pub. L. 98–544, §3, Oct. 24, 1984, 98 Stat. 2750.)