2015 US Code
Title 12 - Banks and Banking (Sections 1 - 5710)
Chapter 6 - Foreign Banking (Sections 601 - 633)
Subchapter II - Organization of Corporations to Do Foreign Banking (Sections 611 - 633)
Sec. 633 - Potential liability on foreign accounts
CHAPTER 6 - FOREIGN BANKING
SUBCHAPTER II - ORGANIZATION OF CORPORATIONS TO DO FOREIGN BANKING
Source CreditDec. 23, 1913, ch. 6, §25C, as added Pub. L. 103-325, title III, §326(a), Sept. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 2229.
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 103-325
12 U.S.C. § 633 (2015)
§633. Potential liability on foreign accounts(a) Exceptions from repayment requirement
A member bank shall not be required to repay any deposit made at a foreign branch of the bank if the branch cannot repay the deposit due to—
(1) an act of war, insurrection, or civil strife; or
(2) an action by a foreign government or instrumentality (whether de jure or de facto) in the country in which the branch is located;
unless the member bank has expressly agreed in writing to repay the deposit under those circumstances.
(b) Regulations
The Board and the Comptroller of the Currency may jointly prescribe such regulations as they deem necessary to implement this section.
(Dec. 23, 1913, ch. 6, §25C, as added Pub. L. 103–325, title III, §326(a), Sept. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 2229.)
CODIFICATION
Section was enacted as section 25C of the Federal Reserve Act, and not as part of section 25A of that Act which comprises this subchapter.
EXISTING CLAIMS NOT AFFECTED
Pub. L. 103–325, title III, §326(c), Sept. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 2229, provided that: "Section 25C of the Federal Reserve Act [this section] (as added by subsection (a)) shall not be applied retroactively and shall not be construed to affect or apply to any claim or cause of action addressed by that section arising from events or circumstances that occurred before the date of enactment of this Act [Sept. 23, 1994]."