2015 US Code
Title 12 - Banks and Banking (Sections 1 - 5710)
Chapter 39 - Alternative Mortgage Transactions (Sections 3801 - 3806)
Sec. 3801 - Findings and purpose
CHAPTER 39 - ALTERNATIVE MORTGAGE TRANSACTIONS
Short Titles'Alternative Mortgage Transaction Parity Act of 1982'."
103 Stat. 438
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 97-320, Public Law 101-73
12 U.S.C. § 3801 (2015)
§3801. Findings and purpose
(a) The Congress hereby finds that—
(1) increasingly volatile and dynamic changes in interest rates have seriously impared 1 the ability of housing creditors to provide consumers with fixed-term, fixed-rate credit secured by interests in real property, cooperative housing, manufactured homes, and other dwellings;
(2) alternative mortgage transactions are essential to the provision of an adequate supply of credit secured by residential property necessary to meet the demand expected during the 1980's; and
(3) the Comptroller of the Currency, the National Credit Union Administration, and the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision have recognized the importance of alternative mortgage transactions and have adopted regulations authorizing federally chartered depository institutions to engage in alternative mortgage financing.
(b) It is the purpose of this chapter to eliminate the discriminatory impact that those regulations have upon nonfederally chartered housing creditors and provide them with parity with federally chartered institutions by authorizing all housing creditors to make, purchase, and enforce alternative mortgage transactions so long as the transactions are in conformity with the regulations issued by the Federal agencies.
(Pub. L. 97–320, title VIII, §802, Oct. 15, 1982, 96 Stat. 1545; Pub. L. 101–73, title VII, §744(c), Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 438.)