2015 US Code
Title 12 - Banks and Banking (Sections 1 - 5710)
Chapter 34A - Appraisal Subcommittee of Federal Financial Institutions Examination Council (Sections 3331 - 3355)
Sec. 3355 - Broker price opinions
CHAPTER 34A - APPRAISAL SUBCOMMITTEE OF FEDERAL FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS EXAMINATION COUNCIL
Public and Private LawPublic Law 101-73, Public Law 111-203
12 U.S.C. § 3355 (2015)
§3355. Broker price opinions(a) General prohibition
In conjunction with the purchase of a consumer's principal dwelling, broker price opinions may not be used as the primary basis to determine the value of a piece of property for the purpose of a loan origination of a residential mortgage loan secured by such piece of property.
(b) Broker price opinion defined
For purposes of this section, the term "broker price opinion" means an estimate prepared by a real estate broker, agent, or sales person that details the probable selling price of a particular piece of real estate property and provides a varying level of detail about the property's condition, market, and neighborhood, and information on comparable sales, but does not include an automated valuation model, as defined in section 3354(c) 1 of this title.
(Pub. L. 101–73, title XI, §1126, as added Pub. L. 111–203, title XIV, §1473(r), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2198.)