2015 US Code
Title 12 - Banks and Banking (Sections 1 - 5710)
Chapter 3 - Federal Reserve System (Sections 221 - 522)
Subchapter IX - Powers and Duties of Federal Reserve Banks (Sections 341 - 364)
Sec. 354 - Transactions involving gold coin, bullion, and certificates
CHAPTER 3 - FEDERAL RESERVE SYSTEM
SUBCHAPTER IX - POWERS AND DUTIES OF FEDERAL RESERVE BANKS
Source CreditDec. 23, 1913, ch. 6, §14(a), 38 Stat. 264.
12 U.S.C. § 354 (2015)
§354. Transactions involving gold coin, bullion, and certificates
Every Federal reserve bank shall have power to deal in gold coin and bullion at home or abroad, to make loans thereon, exchange Federal reserve notes for gold, gold coin, or gold certificates, and to contract for loans of gold coin or bullion, giving therefor, when necessary, acceptable security, including the hypothecation of United States bonds or other securities which Federal reserve banks are authorized to hold.
(Dec. 23, 1913, ch. 6, §14(a), 38 Stat. 264.)