2015 US Code
Title 12 - Banks and Banking (Sections 1 - 5710)
Chapter 2 - National Banks (Sections 21 - 216d)
Subchapter VI - Redemption and Replacement of Circulating Notes (Sections 121 - 127)
Sec. 121a - Redemption of notes unidentifiable as to bank of issue
CHAPTER 2 - NATIONAL BANKS
SUBCHAPTER VI - REDEMPTION AND REPLACEMENT OF CIRCULATING NOTES
Source CreditJune 13, 1933, ch. 62, §1, 48 Stat. 127; Pub. L. 89-427, §4(a), May 20, 1966, 80 Stat. 161; Pub. L. 103-325, title VI, §602(g)(8)(A), Sept. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 2294.
80 Stat. 161
108 Stat. 2294
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 89-427, Public Law 103-325
12 U.S.C. § 121a (2015)
§121a. Redemption of notes unidentifiable as to bank of issue
Whenever any Federal Reserve bank notes or Federal Reserve notes are presented to the Treasurer of the United States for redemption and such notes cannot be identified as to the bank of issue or the bank through which issued, the Treasurer of the United States may redeem such notes under such rules and regulations as the Secretary of the Treasury may prescribe.
(June 13, 1933, ch. 62, §1, 48 Stat. 127; Pub. L. 89–427, §4(a), May 20, 1966, 80 Stat. 161; Pub. L. 103–325, title VI, §602(g)(8)(A), Sept. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 2294.)
AMENDMENTS
1994—Pub. L. 103–325, §602(g)(8)(A)(ii), which directed the amendment of this section by striking out ", and the notes, other than Federal Reserves notes, so redeemed shall be forwarded to the Comptroller of the Currency for cancellation and destruction" after "Treasury may prescribe", was executed by striking out text which contained the word "Reserves" rather than "Reserve", to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Pub. L. 103–325, §602(g)(8)(A)(i), substituted "Whenever any Federal Reserve bank notes," for "Whenever any national-bank notes, Federal Reserve bank notes,".
1966—Pub. L. 89–427 excepted Federal Reserve notes from the category of notes which, upon redemption by the Treasurer of the United States, must be forwarded to the Comptroller of the Currency for cancellation and destruction.
TRANSFER OF FUNCTIONS
For transfer of functions to Secretary of the Treasury, see note set out under section 55 of this title.