2015 US Code
Title 11 - Bankruptcy (Sections 101 - 1532)
Chapter 13 - Adjustment of Debts of an Individual With Regular Income (Sections 1301 - 1330)
Subchapter II - The Plan (Sections 1321 - 1330)
Sec. 1324 - Confirmation hearing
CHAPTER 13 - ADJUSTMENT OF DEBTS OF AN INDIVIDUAL WITH REGULAR INCOME
SUBCHAPTER II - THE PLAN
98 Stat. 389
100 Stat. 3118
119 Stat. 92
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 95-598, Public Law 98-353, Public Law 99-554, Public Law 109-8
11 U.S.C. § 1324 (2015)
§1324. Confirmation hearing
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) and after notice, the court shall hold a hearing on confirmation of the plan. A party in interest may object to confirmation of the plan.
(b) The hearing on confirmation of the plan may be held not earlier than 20 days and not later than 45 days after the date of the meeting of creditors under section 341(a), unless the court determines that it would be in the best interests of the creditors and the estate to hold such hearing at an earlier date and there is no objection to such earlier date.
(Pub. L. 95–598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2649; Pub. L. 98–353, title III, §529, July 10, 1984, 98 Stat. 389; Pub. L. 99–554, title II, §283(x), Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3118; Pub. L. 109–8, title III, §317, Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 92.)