2015 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces (Sections 101 - 18506)
Subtitle C - Navy and Marine Corps (Sections 5001 - 7921)
Part II - Personnel (Sections 5401 - 6522)
Chapter 551 - Officers in Command (Sections 5941 - 5955)
Sec. 5942 - Aviation commands: eligibility
Subtitle C - Navy and Marine Corps
PART II - PERSONNEL
CHAPTER 551 - OFFICERS IN COMMAND
Source CreditAug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 371; Pub. L. 91-198, §1(1), Feb. 26, 1970, 84 Stat. 15; Pub. L. 113-291, div. A, title V, §507, Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3357.
84 Stat. 15
128 Stat. 3357
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 91-198, Public Law 113-291
10 U.S.C. § 5942 (2015)
§5942. Aviation commands: eligibility
(a)(1) To be eligible to command an aircraft carrier or an aircraft tender, an officer must be an officer in the line of the Navy who is designated as a naval aviator or naval flight officer and who is otherwise qualified.
(2) Paragraph (1) does not apply to command of a nuclear-powered aircraft carrier that has been inactivated for the purpose of permanent decommissioning and disposal.
(b) To be eligible to command a naval aviation school, a naval air station, or a naval aviation unit organized for flight tactical purposes, an officer must be an officer in the line of the Navy designated as a naval aviator or naval flight officer.
(c) To be eligible to command a Marine Corps aviation school, a Marine Corps air station, or a Marine Corps aviation unit organized for flight tactical purposes, an officer must be an officer of the Marine Corps designated as a naval aviator or naval flight officer.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 371; Pub. L. 91–198, §1(1), Feb. 26, 1970, 84 Stat. 15; Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title V, §507, Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3357.)