2015 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces (Sections 101 - 18506)
Subtitle C - Navy and Marine Corps (Sections 5001 - 7921)
Part II - Personnel (Sections 5401 - 6522)
Chapter 551 - Officers in Command (Sections 5941 - 5955)
Sec. 5942 - Aviation commands: eligibility
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 10 - ARMED FORCES |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 10 - ARMED FORCES Subtitle C - Navy and Marine Corps PART II - PERSONNEL CHAPTER 551 - OFFICERS IN COMMAND Sec. 5942 - Aviation commands: eligibility |
Contains | section 5942 |
Date | 2015 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 371; Pub. L. 91-198, §1(1), Feb. 26, 1970, 84 Stat. 15; Pub. L. 113-291, div. A, title V, §507, Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3357. |
Statutes at Large References | 44 Stat. 767 84 Stat. 15 128 Stat. 3357 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 91-198, Public Law 113-291 |
(a)(1) To be eligible to command an aircraft carrier or an aircraft tender, an officer must be an officer in the line of the Navy who is designated as a naval aviator or naval flight officer and who is otherwise qualified.
(2) Paragraph (1) does not apply to command of a nuclear-powered aircraft carrier that has been inactivated for the purpose of permanent decommissioning and disposal.
(b) To be eligible to command a naval aviation school, a naval air station, or a naval aviation unit organized for flight tactical purposes, an officer must be an officer in the line of the Navy designated as a naval aviator or naval flight officer.
(c) To be eligible to command a Marine Corps aviation school, a Marine Corps air station, or a Marine Corps aviation unit organized for flight tactical purposes, an officer must be an officer of the Marine Corps designated as a naval aviator or naval flight officer.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 371; Pub. L. 91–198, §1(1), Feb. 26, 1970, 84 Stat. 15; Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title V, §507, Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3357.)
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
5942(a) | 34 U.S.C. 735 (5th par.). | June 24, 1926, ch. 668, §3 (5th par.), 44 Stat. 767. |
5942(b) | 34 U.S.C. 735 (4th par.). | June 24, 1926, ch. 668, §3 (4th par.), 44 Stat. 767. |
5942(c) | 34 U.S.C. 735 (7th par.). | June 24, 1926, ch. 668, §3 (7th par.), 44 Stat. 767. |
The last proviso of §8 of the Act of July 12, 1921, ch. 44 (34 U.S.C. 734), was superseded by paragraphs 4, 5, and 7 of §3 of the Act of June 24, 1926, ch. 668 (34 U.S.C. 735), insofar as ships and activities mentioned in those paragraphs are concerned. The requirements of this section are stated as conditions of eligibility for clarity.
AMENDMENTS2014—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 113–291 designated existing provisions as par. (1) and added par. (2).
1970—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 91–198 substituted "naval flight officer" for "naval aviation observer".
Subsecs. (b), (c). Pub. L. 91–198 inserted "or naval flight officer" after "naval aviator".