2015 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces (Sections 101 - 18506)
Subtitle B - Army (Sections 3001 - 4842)
Part IV - Service, Supply, and Procurement (Sections 4501 - 4842)
Chapter 433 - Procurement (Sections 4531 - 4544)
Sec. 4532 - Factories and arsenals: manufacture at
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 10 - ARMED FORCES |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 10 - ARMED FORCES Subtitle B - Army PART IV - SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT CHAPTER 433 - PROCUREMENT Sec. 4532 - Factories and arsenals: manufacture at |
Contains | section 4532 |
Date | 2015 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 254; Pub. L. 113-291, div. A, title III, §323(a), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3343. |
Statutes at Large References | 18 Stat. 510 64 Stat. 264 128 Stat. 3343 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 113-291 |
The Secretary of the Army shall have supplies needed for the Department of the Army made in factories or arsenals owned by the United States, so far as those factories or arsenals can make those supplies on an economical basis.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 254; Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title III, §323(a), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3343.)
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
4532(a) 4532(b) |
5:181–4(e). 50:55. |
June 28, 1950, ch. 383, §101(e), 64 Stat. 264. R.S. 1666. |
The words "Except as otherwise provided by law", in 5:181–4(e), are omitted, since there is no law within the scope of the exception. The word "made" is substituted for the words "manufactured or produced". The words "United States" are substituted for the word "Government", in 5:181–4(e). The words "which he considers" are substituted for the words "as, in his judgment", in 50:55. The words "useless or", in 50:55, are omitted as surplusage.
AMENDMENTS2014—Pub. L. 113–291 struck out "; abolition of" after "manufacture at" in section catchline, struck out subsec. (a) designation before "The Secretary", and struck out subsec. (b) which read as follows: "The Secretary may abolish any United States arsenal that he considers unnecessary".
SALE OF ARSENALAct Mar. 3, 1875, ch. 174, 18 Stat. 510, authorized the sale of the arsenal at Detroit, Michigan.