2015 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces (Sections 101 - 18506)
Subtitle B - Army (Sections 3001 - 4842)
Part II - Personnel (Sections 3201 - 4061)
Chapter 333 - Enlistments (Sections 3251 - 3264)
Sec. 3258 - Regular Army: reenlistment after service as an officer
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 10 - ARMED FORCES |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 10 - ARMED FORCES Subtitle B - Army PART II - PERSONNEL CHAPTER 333 - ENLISTMENTS Sec. 3258 - Regular Army: reenlistment after service as an officer |
Contains | section 3258 |
Date | 2015 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 179; Pub. L. 85-603, §1(1), Aug. 8, 1958, 72 Stat. 526; Pub. L. 102-484, div. A, title V, §520(a), Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2408; Pub. L. 110-181, div. A, title V, §506(a), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 96. |
Statutes at Large References | 68 Stat. 166 72 Stat. 526 106 Stat. 2408, 2409 122 Stat. 96 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 85-603, Public Law 102-484, Public Law 110-181 |
(a) Any former enlisted member of the Regular Army who has served on active duty as an officer of the Army, or who was discharged as an enlisted member to accept an appointment as an officer of the Army, is entitled to be reenlisted in the Regular Army in the enlisted grade that he held before his service as an officer, without loss of seniority or credit for service, regardless of the existence of a vacancy in his grade or of a physical disability incurred or having its inception in line of duty, if (1) his service as an officer is terminated by an honorable discharge or he is relieved from active duty for a purpose other than to await appellate review of a sentence that includes dismissal or dishonorable discharge, and (2) he applies for reenlistment within six months (or such other period as the Secretary of the Army prescribes for exceptional circumstances) after termination of that service.
(b) A person is not entitled to be reenlisted under this section if—
(1) the person was discharged or released from active duty as an officer on the basis of a determination of—
(A) misconduct;
(B) moral or professional dereliction;
(C) duty performance below prescribed standards for the grade held; or
(D) retention being inconsistent with the interests of national security; or
(2) the person's former enlisted status and grade was based solely on the participation by that person in a precommissioning program that resulted in the commission held by that person during the active duty from which the person was released or discharged.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 179; Pub. L. 85–603, §1(1), Aug. 8, 1958, 72 Stat. 526; Pub. L. 102–484, div. A, title V, §520(a), Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2408; Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title V, §506(a), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 96.)
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
3258 | 10:631a (less last proviso). | July 14, 1939, ch. 267, §1 (less last proviso); restated May 29, 1954, ch. 249, §19(b) (less last proviso), 68 Stat. 166. |
The words "former" and "as an enlisted member" are inserted for clarity. The words "credit for service" are substituted for the words "of service". The words "in his grade" are substituted for the words "in the appropriate enlisted grade". The words "he applies" are substituted for the words "application * * * shall be made". The words "Hereafter" and "while on active duty" are omitted as surplusage.
AMENDMENTS2008—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 110–181, §506(a)(1), substituted "an officer" for "a Reserve officer" and "an appointment" for "a temporary appointment".
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 110–181, §506(a)(2)(A), substituted "an officer" for "a Reserve officer" in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 110–181, §506(a)(2)(B), substituted "the commission" for "the Reserve commission".
1992—Pub. L. 102–484 designated existing provisions as subsec. (a), added subsec. (b), and struck out at end of subsec. (a) "However, if his service as an officer terminated by a general discharge, he may, under regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary of the Army, be so reenlisted."
1958—Pub. L. 85–603 limited entitlement to be reenlisted in enlisted grade to those officers whose service terminated by an honorable discharge and those relieved from active duty for a purpose other than to await appellate review of a sentence that includes dismissal or dishonorable discharge, and provided that persons whose service terminated by a general discharge, may, under regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary of the Army, be so reenlisted.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1992 AMENDMENTPub. L. 102–484, div. A, title V, §520(c), Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2409, provided that: "The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section and section 8258 of this title] shall apply to persons discharged or released from active duty as commissioned officers in the Army Reserve or the Air Force Reserve, respectively, after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 23, 1992]."