2014 US Code
Title 9 - Arbitration (Sections 1 - 307)
Chapter 3 - Inter-American Convention on International Commercial Arbitration (Sections 301 - 307)
Sec. 305 - Relationship between the Inter-American Convention and the Convention on the Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards of June 10, 1958
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 9 - ARBITRATION |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 9 - ARBITRATION CHAPTER 3 - INTER-AMERICAN CONVENTION ON INTERNATIONAL COMMERCIAL ARBITRATION Sec. 305 - Relationship between the Inter-American Convention and the Convention on the Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards of June 10, 1958 |
Contains | section 305 |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 101-369, §1, Aug. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 449. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 104 Stat. 449 |
Public and Private Law | Public Law 101-369 |
When the requirements for application of both the Inter-American Convention and the Convention on the Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards of June 10, 1958, are met, determination as to which Convention applies shall, unless otherwise expressly agreed, be made as follows:
(1) If a majority of the parties to the arbitration agreement are citizens of a State or States that have ratified or acceded to the Inter-American Convention and are member States of the Organization of American States, the Inter-American Convention shall apply.
(2) In all other cases the Convention on the Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards of June 10, 1958, shall apply.
(Added Pub. L. 101–369, §1, Aug. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 449.)