2014 US Code
Title 8 - Aliens and Nationality (Sections 1 - 1778)
Chapter 14 - Restricting Welfare and Public Benefits for Aliens (Sections 1601 - 1646)
Subchapter II - Eligibility for State and Local Public Benefits Programs (Sections 1621 - 1625)
Sec. 1623 - Limitation on eligibility for preferential treatment of aliens not lawfully present on basis of residence for higher education benefits
CHAPTER 14 - RESTRICTING WELFARE AND PUBLIC BENEFITS FOR ALIENS
SUBCHAPTER II - ELIGIBILITY FOR STATE AND LOCAL PUBLIC BENEFITS PROGRAMS
Public and Private LawPublic Law 104-208
8 U.S.C. § 1623 (2014)
§1623. Limitation on eligibility for preferential treatment of aliens not lawfully present on basis of residence for higher education benefits(a) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an alien who is not lawfully present in the United States shall not be eligible on the basis of residence within a State (or a political subdivision) for any postsecondary education benefit unless a citizen or national of the United States is eligible for such a benefit (in no less an amount, duration, and scope) without regard to whether the citizen or national is such a resident.
(b) Effective date
This section shall apply to benefits provided on or after July 1, 1998.
(Pub. L. 104–208, div. C, title V, §505, Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–672.)