2014 US Code
Title 8 - Aliens and Nationality (Sections 1 - 1778)
Chapter 12 - Immigration and Nationality (Sections 1101 - 1537)
Subchapter II - Immigration (Sections 1151 - 1381)
Part VIII - General Penalty Provisions (Sections 1321 - 1330)
Sec. 1329 - Jurisdiction of district courts
CHAPTER 12 - IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY
SUBCHAPTER II - IMMIGRATION
Part VIII - General Penalty Provisions
Source CreditJune 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 8, §279, 66 Stat. 230; Pub. L. 104-208, div. C, title III, §381(a), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009-650.
110 Stat. 3009-650
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 104-208
8 U.S.C. § 1329 (2014)
§1329. Jurisdiction of district courts
The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of all causes, civil and criminal, brought by the United States that arise under the provisions of this subchapter. It shall be the duty of the United States attorney of the proper district to prosecute every such suit when brought by the United States. Notwithstanding any other law, such prosecutions or suits may be instituted at any place in the United States at which the violation may occur or at which the person charged with a violation under section 1325 or 1326 of this title may be apprehended. No suit or proceeding for a violation of any of the provisions of this subchapter shall be settled, compromised, or discontinued without the consent of the court in which it is pending and any such settlement, compromise, or discontinuance shall be entered of record with the reasons therefor. Nothing in this section shall be construed as providing jurisdiction for suits against the United States or its agencies or officers.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 8, §279, 66 Stat. 230; Pub. L. 104–208, div. C, title III, §381(a), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–650.)