2014 US Code
Title 8 - Aliens and Nationality (Sections 1 - 1778)
Chapter 12 - Immigration and Nationality (Sections 1101 - 1537)
Subchapter II - Immigration (Sections 1151 - 1381)
Part VI - Special Provisions Relating to Alien Crewmen (Sections 1281 - 1288)
Sec. 1285 - Employment on passenger vessels of aliens afflicted with certain disabilities
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 8 - ALIENS AND NATIONALITY |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 8 - ALIENS AND NATIONALITY CHAPTER 12 - IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY SUBCHAPTER II - IMMIGRATION Part VI - Special Provisions Relating to Alien Crewmen Sec. 1285 - Employment on passenger vessels of aliens afflicted with certain disabilities |
Contains | section 1285 |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 6, §255, 66 Stat. 222; Pub. L. 101-649, title V, §543(a)(5), Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 5058. |
Statutes at Large References | 66 Stat. 222 104 Stat. 5058 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 101-649 |
It shall be unlawful for any vessel or aircraft carrying passengers between a port of the United States and a port outside thereof to have employed on board upon arrival in the United States any alien afflicted with feeble-mindedness, insanity, epilepsy, tuberculosis in any form, leprosy, or any dangerous contagious disease. If it appears to the satisfaction of the Attorney General, from an examination made by a medical officer of the United States Public Health Service, and is so certified by such officer, that any such alien was so afflicted at the time he was shipped or engaged and taken on board such vessel or aircraft and that the existence of such affliction might have been detected by means of a competent medical examination at such time, the owner, commanding officer, agent, consignee, or master thereof shall pay for each alien so afflicted to the Commissioner the sum of $1,000. No vessel or aircraft shall be granted clearance pending the determination of the question of the liability to the payment of such sums, or while such sums remain unpaid, except that clearance may be granted prior to the determination of such question upon the deposit of an amount sufficient to cover such sums or of a bond approved by the Commissioner with sufficient surety to secure the payment thereof. Any such fine may, in the discretion of the Attorney General, be mitigated or remitted.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 6, §255, 66 Stat. 222; Pub. L. 101–649, title V, §543(a)(5), Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 5058.)
AMENDMENTS1990—Pub. L. 101–649 substituted "Commissioner the sum of $1,000" for "collector of customs of the customs district in which the port of arrival is located the sum of $50" in second sentence, and "Commissioner" for "collector of customs" in third sentence.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1990 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 101–649 applicable to actions taken after Nov. 29, 1990, see section 543(c) of Pub. L. 101–649, set out as a note under section 1221 of this title.
ABOLITION OF IMMIGRATION AND NATURALIZATION SERVICE AND TRANSFER OF FUNCTIONSFor abolition of Immigration and Naturalization Service, transfer of functions, and treatment of related references, see note set out under section 1551 of this title.