2014 US Code
Title 7 - Agriculture (Sections 1 - 9097)
Chapter 98 - Department of Agriculture Reorganization (Sections 6901 - 7035)
Subchapter VIII - National Appeals Division (Sections 6991 - 7002)
Sec. 6995 - Informal hearings
CHAPTER 98 - DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE REORGANIZATION
SUBCHAPTER VIII - NATIONAL APPEALS DIVISION
108 Stat. 3230
122 Stat. 1391, 1664
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 100-233, Public Law 103-354, Public Law 110-234, Public Law 110-246
7 U.S.C. § 6995 (2014)
§6995. Informal hearings(a) In general
If an officer, employee, or committee of an agency makes an adverse decision, the agency shall hold, at the request of the participant, an informal hearing on the decision.
(b) Farm Service Agency
With respect to programs carried out through the Consolidated Farm Service Agency (or other office, agency, or administrative unit of the Department assigned to carry out the programs authorized for the Consolidated Farm Service Agency under section 6932 of this title), the Secretary shall maintain the informal appeals process applicable to such programs, as in effect on October 13, 1994.
(c) Mediation
If a mediation program is available under title V of the Agricultural Credit Act of 1987 (7 U.S.C. 5101 et seq.) as a part of the informal hearing process, the participant shall—
(1) be offered the right to choose such mediation; and
(2) to the maximum extent practicable, be allowed to use both informal agency review and mediation to resolve disputes under that title.
(Pub. L. 103–354, title II, §275, Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3230; Pub. L. 110–234, title XII, §12032, May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1391; Pub. L. 110–246, §4(a), title XII, §12032, June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 2153.)