2014 US Code
Title 7 - Agriculture (Sections 1 - 9097)
Chapter 9 - Packers and Stockyards (Sections 181 - 231)
Subchapter V - General Provisions (Sections 221 - 229c)
Sec. 221 - Accounts and records of business; punishment for failure to keep
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 7 - AGRICULTURE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 7 - AGRICULTURE CHAPTER 9 - PACKERS AND STOCKYARDS SUBCHAPTER V - GENERAL PROVISIONS Sec. 221 - Accounts and records of business; punishment for failure to keep |
Contains | section 221 |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Aug. 15, 1921, ch. 64, title IV, §401, 42 Stat. 168; Aug. 15, 1921, ch. 64, title V, §503, as added Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 532, 49 Stat. 649; Pub. L. 100-173, §6, Nov. 23, 1987, 101 Stat. 918; Pub. L. 107-171, title X, §10502(b)(2)(C), May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 510. |
Statutes at Large References | 42 Stat. 168 49 Stat. 649 92 Stat. 887 101 Stat. 918 116 Stat. 510 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 95-409, Public Law 100-173, Public Law 107-171 |
Every packer, any swine contractor, and any live poultry dealer, stockyard owner, market agency, and dealer shall keep such accounts, records, and memoranda as fully and correctly disclose all transactions involved in his business, including the true ownership of such business by stockholding or otherwise. Whenever the Secretary finds that the accounts, records, and memoranda of any such person do not fully and correctly disclose all transactions involved in his business, the Secretary may prescribe the manner and form in which such accounts, records, and memoranda shall be kept, and thereafter any such person who fails to keep such accounts, records, and memoranda in the manner and form prescribed or approved by the Secretary shall upon conviction be fined not more than $5,000, or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.
(Aug. 15, 1921, ch. 64, title IV, §401, 42 Stat. 168; Aug. 15, 1921, ch. 64, title V, §503, as added Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 532, 49 Stat. 649; Pub. L. 100–173, §6, Nov. 23, 1987, 101 Stat. 918; Pub. L. 107–171, title X, §10502(b)(2)(C), May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 510.)
AMENDMENTS2002—Pub. L. 107–171 inserted "any swine contractor, and" after "packer,".
1987—Pub. L. 100–173 substituted ", any live poultry dealer," for "or any live poultry dealer or handler,".
1935—Act Aug. 15, 1921, title V, §503, as added Aug. 14, 1935, inserted "or any live poultry dealer or handler" after "packer" wherever appearing.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1987 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 100–173 effective 90 days after Nov. 23, 1987, see section 12 of Pub. L. 100–173, set out as a note under section 182 of this title.
LIENS OR SECURITY INTERESTS AGAINST LIVESTOCK; INTERAGENCY TASK FORCE TO RECOMMEND METHOD OF PROVIDING INFORMATION TO PURCHASERS; REPORT TO CONGRESSPub. L. 95–409, §2, Oct. 2, 1978, 92 Stat. 887, required the Secretary of Agriculture to appoint a task force to recommend methods of providing information to purchasers of livestock concerning the existence of a lien or security interest against livestock and to submit a report to Congress not later than Feb. 1, 1979.