2014 US Code
Title 7 - Agriculture (Sections 1 - 9097)
Chapter 9 - Packers and Stockyards (Sections 181 - 231)
Subchapter III - Stockyards and Stockyard Dealers (Sections 201 - 217a)
Sec. 208 - Unreasonable or discriminatory practices generally; rights of stockyard owner of management and regulation
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 7 - AGRICULTURE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 7 - AGRICULTURE CHAPTER 9 - PACKERS AND STOCKYARDS SUBCHAPTER III - STOCKYARDS AND STOCKYARD DEALERS Sec. 208 - Unreasonable or discriminatory practices generally; rights of stockyard owner of management and regulation |
Contains | section 208 |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Aug. 15, 1921, ch. 64, title III, §307, 42 Stat. 165; Pub. L. 90-446, §1(d), July 31, 1968, 82 Stat. 475. |
Statutes at Large References | 42 Stat. 165 82 Stat. 475 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 90-446 |
(a) It shall be the duty of every stockyard owner and market agency to establish, observe, and enforce just, reasonable, and nondiscriminatory regulations and practices in respect to the furnishing of stockyard services, and every unjust, unreasonable, or discriminatory regulation or practice is prohibited and declared to be unlawful.
(b) It shall be the responsibility and right of every stockyard owner to manage and regulate his stockyard in a just, reasonable, and nondiscriminatory manner, to prescribe rules and regulations and to require those persons engaging in or attempting to engage in the purchase, sale, or solicitation of livestock at such stockyard to conduct their operations in a manner which will foster, preserve, or insure an efficient, competitive public market. Such rules and regulations shall not prevent a registered market agency or dealer from rendering service on other markets or in occasional and incidental off-market transactions.
(Aug. 15, 1921, ch. 64, title III, §307, 42 Stat. 165; Pub. L. 90–446, §1(d), July 31, 1968, 82 Stat. 475.)
AMENDMENTS1968—Pub. L. 90–446 designated existing provisions as subsec. (a) and added subsec. (b).