2014 US Code
Title 7 - Agriculture (Sections 1 - 9097)
Chapter 9 - Packers and Stockyards (Sections 181 - 231)
Subchapter III - Stockyards and Stockyard Dealers (Sections 201 - 217a)
Sec. 203 - Activity as stockyard dealer or market agency; benefits to business and welfare of stockyard; registration; penalty for failure to register
CHAPTER 9 - PACKERS AND STOCKYARDS
SUBCHAPTER III - STOCKYARDS AND STOCKYARD DEALERS
Source CreditAug. 15, 1921, ch. 64, title III, §303, 42 Stat. 163; Pub. L. 85-909, §2(3), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1750; Pub. L. 90-446, §1(b), July 31, 1968, 82 Stat. 474.
72 Stat. 1750
82 Stat. 474
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 85-909, Public Law 90-446
7 U.S.C. § 203 (2014)
§203. Activity as stockyard dealer or market agency; benefits to business and welfare of stockyard; registration; penalty for failure to register
After the expiration of thirty days after the Secretary has given public notice that any stockyard is within the definition of section 202 of this title, by posting copies of such notice in the stockyard, no person shall carry on the business of a market agency or dealer at such stockyard unless (1) the stockyard owner has determined that his services will be beneficial to the business and welfare of said stockyard, its patrons, and customers, which determination shall be made on a basis which is not unreasonable or unjustly discriminatory, and has given written authorization to such person, and (2) he has registered with the Secretary, under such rules and regulations as the Secretary may prescribe, his name and address, the character of business in which he is engaged, and the kinds of stockyards services, if any, which he furnishes at such stockyard. Every other person operating as a market agency or dealer as defined in section 201 of this title may be required to register in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe. Whoever violates the provisions of this section shall be liable to a penalty of not more than $500 for each such offense and not more than $25 for each day it continues, which shall accrue to the United States and may be recovered in a civil action brought by the United States.
(Aug. 15, 1921, ch. 64, title III, §303, 42 Stat. 163; Pub. L. 85–909, §2(3), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1750; Pub. L. 90–446, §1(b), July 31, 1968, 82 Stat. 474.)