2014 US Code
Title 7 - Agriculture (Sections 1 - 9097)
Chapter 41 - Food for Peace (Sections 1691 - 1738r)
Subchapter III-A - Food for Development (Sections 1727 - 1727g)
Sec. 1727a - Eligible countries
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 7 - AGRICULTURE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 7 - AGRICULTURE CHAPTER 41 - FOOD FOR PEACE SUBCHAPTER III-A - FOOD FOR DEVELOPMENT Sec. 1727a - Eligible countries |
Contains | section 1727a |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | July 10, 1954, ch. 469, title III, §302, as added Pub. L. 95-88, title II, §211(a)(2), Aug. 3, 1977, 91 Stat. 549; amended Pub. L. 96-53, title II, §205, Aug. 14, 1979, 93 Stat. 369; Pub. L. 99-83, title X, §1004(b), Aug. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 271; Pub. L. 99-198, title XI, §1108, Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1467; Pub. L. 101-624, title XV, §1512, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3642. |
Statutes at Large References | 68 Stat. 458 91 Stat. 549, 548 93 Stat. 369 99 Stat. 271, 1467 104 Stat. 3642 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 95-88, Public Law 96-53, Public Law 99-83, Public Law 99-198, Public Law 101-624 |
A country shall be considered to be a least developed country and eligible for the donation of agricultural commodities under this subchapter if—
(1) such country meets the poverty criteria established by the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development for Civil Works Preference for providing financial assistance; or
(2) such country is a food deficit country and is characterized by high levels of malnutrition among significant numbers of its population, as determined by the Administrator under subsection (b).
(b) Indicators of food deficit countriesTo make a finding under subsection (a)(2) that a country is a food deficit country and is characterized by high levels of malnutrition, the Administrator must determine that the country meets all of the following indicators of national food deficit and malnutrition:
(1) Calorie consumptionThat the daily per capita calorie consumption of the country is less than 2300 calories.
(2) Food security requirementsThat the country cannot meet its food security requirements through domestic production or imports due to a shortage of foreign exchange earnings.
(3) Child mortality rateThat the mortality rate of children under 5 years of age in the country is in excess of 100 per 1000 births.
(c) PriorityIn determining whether and to what extent agricultural commodities shall be made available to least developed countries under this subchapter, the Administrator shall give priority to countries that—
(1) demonstrate the greatest need for food;
(2) demonstrate the capacity to use food assistance effectively;
(3) have demonstrated a commitment to policies to promote food security, including policies to reduce measurably hunger and malnutrition through efforts such as establishing and institutionalizing supplemental nutrition programs targeted to reach those who are nutritionally at risk; and
(4) have a long-term plan for broad-based, equitable, and sustainable development.
(July 10, 1954, ch. 469, title III, §302, as added Pub. L. 95–88, title II, §211(a)(2), Aug. 3, 1977, 91 Stat. 549; amended Pub. L. 96–53, title II, §205, Aug. 14, 1979, 93 Stat. 369; Pub. L. 99–83, title X, §1004(b), Aug. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 271; Pub. L. 99–198, title XI, §1108, Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1467; Pub. L. 101–624, title XV, §1512, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3642.)
PRIOR PROVISIONSA prior section 302 of act July 10, 1954, ch. 469, title III, 68 Stat. 458, which amended section 1431 of this title, was renumbered section 309 by Pub. L. 95–88, title II, §211(a)(1), Aug. 3, 1977, 91 Stat. 548.
AMENDMENTS1990—Pub. L. 101–624 amended section generally, substituting present provisions for provisions setting out criteria for eligibility of developing countries for distribution of commodities, minimum aggregate value of agreements for such distribution, waiver of minimum, and participatory requirements.
1985—Subsec. (c)(1)(C). Pub. L. 99–198 substituted "10" for "15" percent.
Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 99–83 inserted "and of United States nonprofit voluntary agencies and cooperatives".
1979—Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 96–53 added par. (4).
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1990 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 101–624 effective Jan. 1, 1991, see section 1513 of Pub. L. 101–624, set out as a note under section 1691 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1985 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 99–83 effective Oct. 1, 1985, see section 1301 of Pub. L. 99–83, set out as a note under section 2151–1 of Title 22, Foreign Relations and Intercourse.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1979 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 96–53 effective Oct. 1, 1979, see section 512(a) of Pub. L. 96–53, set out as a note under section 2151 of Title 22, Foreign Relations and Intercourse.
EFFECTIVE DATESection effective Oct. 1, 1977, see section 215 of Pub. L. 95–88, set out as an Effective Date of 1977 Amendment note under section 1702 of this title.