2014 US Code
Title 50 - War and National Defense (Sections 1 - 3751)
Chapter 35 - International Emergency Economic Powers (Sections 1701 - 1708)
Sec. 1705 - Penalties
CHAPTER 35 - INTERNATIONAL EMERGENCY ECONOMIC POWERS
106 Stat. 1773, 1943
110 Stat. 2725
120 Stat. 243
121 Stat. 1011
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 95-223, Public Law 102-393, Public Law 102-396, Public Law 104-201, Public Law 109-177, Public Law 110-96
50 U.S.C. § 1705 (2014)
§1705. Penalties(a) Unlawful acts
It shall be unlawful for a person to violate, attempt to violate, conspire to violate, or cause a violation of any license, order, regulation, or prohibition issued under this chapter.
(b) Civil penalty
A civil penalty may be imposed on any person who commits an unlawful act described in subsection (a) in an amount not to exceed the greater of—
(1) $250,000; or
(2) an amount that is twice the amount of the transaction that is the basis of the violation with respect to which the penalty is imposed.
(c) Criminal penalty
A person who willfully commits, willfully attempts to commit, or willfully conspires to commit, or aids or abets in the commission of, an unlawful act described in subsection (a) shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than $1,000,000, or if a natural person, may be imprisoned for not more than 20 years, or both.
(Pub. L. 95–223, title II, §206, Dec. 28, 1977, 91 Stat. 1628; Pub. L. 102–393, title VI, §629, Oct. 6, 1992, 106 Stat. 1773; Pub. L. 102–396, title IX, §9155, Oct. 6, 1992, 106 Stat. 1943; Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title XIV, §1422, Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2725; Pub. L. 109–177, title IV, §402, Mar. 9, 2006, 120 Stat. 243; Pub. L. 110–96, §2(a), Oct. 16, 2007, 121 Stat. 1011.)