2014 US Code
Title 5 - Government Organization and Employees (Sections 101 - 10210)
Part I - The Agencies Generally (Sections 101 - 913)
Chapter 1 - Organization (Sections 101 - 105)
Sec. 104 - Independent establishment
PART I - THE AGENCIES GENERALLY
CHAPTER 1 - ORGANIZATION
84 Stat. 775
118 Stat. 814
120 Stat. 3241
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 89-554, Public Law 91-375, Public Law 108-271, Public Law 109-435
5 U.S.C. § 104 (2014)
§104. Independent establishment
For the purpose of this title, "independent establishment" means—
(1) an establishment in the executive branch (other than the United States Postal Service or the Postal Regulatory Commission) which is not an Executive department, military department, Government corporation, or part thereof, or part of an independent establishment; and
(2) the Government Accountability Office.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 379; Pub. L. 91–375, §6(c)(2), Aug. 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 775; Pub. L. 108–271, §8(b), July 7, 2004, 118 Stat. 814; Pub. L. 109–435, title VI, §604(b), Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 3241.)