2014 US Code
Title 49 - Transportation (Sections 101 - 80504)
Subtitle V - Rail Programs (Sections 20101 - 28505)
Part E - Miscellaneous (Sections 28101 - 28505)
Chapter 281 - Law Enforcement (Sections 28101 - 28103)
Sec. 28101 - Rail police officers
SUBTITLE V - RAIL PROGRAMS
PART E - MISCELLANEOUS
CHAPTER 281 - LAW ENFORCEMENT
108 Stat. 939, 4616
121 Stat. 452
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 101-647, Public Law 103-272, Public Law 103-440, Public Law 110-53
49 U.S.C. § 28101 (2014)
§28101. Rail police officers
(a) In General.—Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Transportation, a rail police officer who is employed by a rail carrier and certified or commissioned as a police officer under the laws of a State may enforce the laws of any jurisdiction in which the rail carrier owns property, to the extent of the authority of a police officer certified or commissioned under the laws of that jurisdiction, to protect—
(1) employees, passengers, or patrons of the rail carrier;
(2) property, equipment, and facilities owned, leased, operated, or maintained by the rail carrier;
(3) property moving in interstate or foreign commerce in the possession of the rail carrier; and
(4) personnel, equipment, and material moving by rail that are vital to the national defense.
(b) Assignment.—A railroad police officer employed by a railroad carrier and certified or commissioned as a police officer under the laws of a State may be temporarily assigned to assist a second railroad carrier in carrying out law enforcement duties upon the request of the second railroad carrier, at which time the police officer shall be considered to be an employee of the second railroad carrier and shall have authority to enforce the laws of any jurisdiction in which the second railroad carrier owns property to the same extent as provided in subsection (a).
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 939, §26101; renumbered §28101, Pub. L. 103–440, title I, §103(a)(1), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4616; amended Pub. L. 110–53, title XV, §1526(a), Aug. 3, 2007, 121 Stat. 452.)