2014 US Code
Title 49 - Transportation (Sections 101 - 80504)
Subtitle V - Rail Programs (Sections 20101 - 28505)
Part A - Safety (Sections 20101 - 21311)
Chapter 209 - Accidents and Incidents (Sections 20901 - 20903)
Sec. 20903 - Reports not evidence in civil actions for damages
SUBTITLE V - RAIL PROGRAMS
PART A - SAFETY
CHAPTER 209 - ACCIDENTS AND INCIDENTS
108 Stat. 887
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 103-272
49 U.S.C. § 20903 (2014)
§20903. Reports not evidence in civil actions for damages
No part of an accident or incident report filed by a railroad carrier under section 20901 of this title or made by the Secretary of Transportation under section 20902 of this title may be used in a civil action for damages resulting from a matter mentioned in the report.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 887.)