2014 US Code
Title 49 - Transportation (Sections 101 - 80504)
Subtitle V - Rail Programs (Sections 20101 - 28505)
Part A - Safety (Sections 20101 - 21311)
Chapter 209 - Accidents and Incidents (Sections 20901 - 20903)
Sec. 20901 - Reports
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 49 - TRANSPORTATION |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 49 - TRANSPORTATION SUBTITLE V - RAIL PROGRAMS PART A - SAFETY CHAPTER 209 - ACCIDENTS AND INCIDENTS Sec. 20901 - Reports |
Contains | section 20901 |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 103-272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 886. |
Statutes at Large References | 36 Stat. 350, 351 74 Stat. 903 80 Stat. 939 88 Stat. 2166 102 Stat. 633, 634, 639 106 Stat. 981 108 Stat. 886 122 Stat. 4876 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 86-762, Public Law 89-670, Public Law 93-633, Public Law 100-342, Public Law 102-365, Public Law 103-272, Public Law 110-432 |
(a) General Requirements.—Not later than 30 days after the end of each month, a railroad carrier shall file a report with the Secretary of Transportation on all accidents and incidents resulting in injury or death to an individual or damage to equipment or a roadbed arising from the carrier's operations during the month. The report shall be under oath and shall state the nature, cause, and circumstances of each reported accident or incident. If a railroad carrier assigns human error as a cause, the report shall include, at the option of each employee whose error is alleged, a statement by the employee explaining any factors the employee alleges contributed to the accident or incident.
(b) Monetary Threshold for Reporting.—(1) In establishing or changing a monetary threshold for the reporting of a railroad accident or incident, the Secretary shall base damage cost calculations only on publicly available information obtained from—
(A) the Bureau of Labor Statistics; or
(B) another department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States Government if the information has been collected through objective, statistically sound survey methods or has been previously subject to a public notice and comment process in a proceeding of a Government department, agency, or instrumentality.
(2) If information is not available as provided in paragraph (1)(A) or (B) of this subsection, the Secretary may use any other source to obtain the information. However, use of the information shall be subject to public notice and an opportunity for written comment.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 886.)
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
20901(a) | 45:38 (1st sentence). | May 6, 1910, ch. 208, §1 (1st sentence), 36 Stat. 350; restated Sept. 13, 1960, Pub. L. 86–762, §1, 74 Stat. 903; June 22, 1988, Pub. L. 100–342, §15(1)(A), (B), 102 Stat. 633. |
45:39 (related to time of filing report). | May 6, 1910, ch. 208, §2 (related to time of filing report), 36 Stat. 351; Jan. 3, 1975, Pub. L. 93–633, §204(b), 88 Stat. 2166; June 22, 1988, Pub. L. 100–342, §15(2), 102 Stat. 634. | |
45:43a. | June 22, 1988, Pub. L. 100–342, §24, 102 Stat. 639. | |
49 App.:1655(e)(1)(K). | Oct. 15, 1966, Pub. L. 89–670, §6(e)(1)(K), 80 Stat. 939. | |
20901(b) | 45:38 (note). | Sept. 3, 1992, Pub. L. 102–365, §15, 106 Stat. 981. |
In this section, the words "accident" and "incident" are used, and the words "collision" and "derailment" are omitted, for consistency in this part. The words "the general manager, superintendent, or other proper officer of" in 45:38 are omitted as surplus because any duty of a railroad carrier must necessarily be carried out through its proper officers and agents. The text of 45:38 (1st sentence proviso) is omitted as executed.
In subsection (b), the words "or incident" are added for consistency. The text of section 15(c) of the Rail Safety Enforcement and Review Act (Pub. L. 102–365, 106 Stat. 981) is omitted as executed.
ACCIDENT AND INCIDENT REPORTINGPub. L. 110–432, div. A, title II, §209, Oct. 16, 2008, 122 Stat. 4876, provided that: "The Federal Railroad Administration shall conduct an audit of each Class I railroad at least once every 2 years and conduct an audit of each non-Class I railroad at least once every 5 years to ensure that all grade crossing collisions and fatalities are reported to any Federal national accident database."
[For definitions of "railroad" and "crossing", as used in section 209 of Pub. L. 110–432, set out above, see section 2(a) of Pub. L. 110–432, set out as a note under section 20102 of this title.]