2014 US Code
Title 49 - Transportation (Sections 101 - 80504)
Subtitle III - General and Intermodal Programs (Sections 5101 - 6313)
Chapter 53 - Public Transportation (Sections 5301 - 5340)
Sec. 5339 - Bus and bus facilities formula grants
SUBTITLE III - GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS
CHAPTER 53 - PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 108-7, div. I, title III, §356, Feb. 20, 2003, 117 Stat. 421; amended Pub. L. 109-59, title III, §3037(a), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1635; Pub. L. 112-141, div. B, §20029(a), July 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 729; Pub. L. 113-159, title I, §1204, Aug. 8, 2014, 128 Stat. 1847.
119 Stat. 1635
126 Stat. 729
128 Stat. 1847
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 97-468, Public Law 108-7, Public Law 109-59, Public Law 112-141, Public Law 113-159
49 U.S.C. § 5339 (2014)
§5339. Bus and bus facilities formula grants
(a) General Authority.—The Secretary may make grants under this section to assist eligible recipients described in subsection (c)(1) in financing capital projects—
(1) to replace, rehabilitate, and purchase buses and related equipment; and
(2) to construct bus-related facilities.
(b) Grant Requirements.—The requirements of section 5307 apply to recipients of grants made under this section.
(c) Eligible Recipients and Subrecipients.—
(1) Recipients.—Eligible recipients under this section are designated recipients that operate fixed route bus service or that allocate funding to fixed route bus operators.
(2) Subrecipients.—A designated recipient that receives a grant under this section may allocate amounts of the grant to subrecipients that are public agencies or private nonprofit organizations engaged in public transportation.
(d) Distribution of Grant Funds.—Funds allocated under section 5338(a)(2)(J) shall be distributed as follows:
(1) National distribution.—$65,500,000 for each of fiscal years 2013 and 2014 and $43,606,849 for the period beginning on October 1, 2014, and ending on May 31, 2015, shall be allocated to all States and territories, with each State receiving $1,250,000 for each such fiscal year and $832,192 for such period and each territory receiving $500,000 for each such fiscal year and $332,877 for such period.
(2) Distribution using population and service factors.—The remainder of the funds not otherwise distributed under paragraph (1) shall be allocated pursuant to the formula set forth in section 5336 other than subsection (b).
(e) Transfers of Apportionments.—
(1) Transfer flexibility for national distribution funds.—The Governor of a State may transfer any part of the State's apportionment under subsection (d)(1) to supplement amounts apportioned to the State under section 5311(c) of this title or amounts apportioned to urbanized areas under subsections (a) and (c) of section 5336 of this title.
(2) Transfer flexibility for population and service factors funds.—The Governor of a State may expend in an urbanized area with a population of less than 200,000 any amounts apportioned under subsection (d)(2) that are not allocated to designated recipients in urbanized areas with a population of 200,000 or more.
(f) Government's Share of Costs.—
(1) Capital projects.—A grant for a capital project under this section shall be for 80 percent of the net capital costs of the project. A recipient of a grant under this section may provide additional local matching amounts.
(2) Remaining costs.—The remainder of the net project cost shall be provided—
(A) in cash from non-Government sources other than revenues from providing public transportation services;
(B) from revenues derived from the sale of advertising and concessions;
(C) from an undistributed cash surplus, a replacement or depreciation cash fund or reserve, or new capital; or
(D) from amounts received under a service agreement with a State or local social service agency or private social service organization.
(g) Period of Availability to Recipients.—Amounts made available under this section may be obligated by a recipient for 3 years after the fiscal year in which the amount is apportioned. Not later than 30 days after the end of the 3-year period described in the preceding sentence, any amount that is not obligated on the last day of that period shall be added to the amount that may be apportioned under this section in the next fiscal year.
(h) Definitions.—For purposes of this section:
(1) The term "State" means a State of the United States.
(2) The term "territory" means the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Northern Mariana Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the United States Virgin Islands.
(Added Pub. L. 108–7, div. I, title III, §356, Feb. 20, 2003, 117 Stat. 421; amended Pub. L. 109–59, title III, §3037(a), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1635; Pub. L. 112–141, div. B, §20029(a), July 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 729; Pub. L. 113–159, title I, §1204, Aug. 8, 2014, 128 Stat. 1847.)