2014 US Code
Title 47 - Telecommunications (Sections 1 - 1473)
Chapter 6 - Communications Satellite System (Sections 701 - 769)
Subchapter VI - Communications Competition and Privatization (Sections 761 - 769)
* * *
(6) International Telecommunication UnionThe term "International Telecommunication Union" means the intergovernmental organization that is a specialized agency of the United Nations in which member countries cooperate for the development of telecommunications, including adoption of international regulations governing terrestrial and space uses of the frequency spectrum as well as use of the geostationary satellite orbit.
(7) Successor entityThe term "successor entity"—
(A) means any privatized entity created from the privatization of INTELSAT or Inmarsat or from the assets of INTELSAT or Inmarsat; but
(B) does not include any entity that is a separated entity.
(8) Separated entityThe term "separated entity" means a privatized entity to whom a portion of the assets owned by INTELSAT or Inmarsat are transferred prior to full privatization of INTELSAT or Inmarsat, including in particular the entity whose structure was under discussion by INTELSAT as of March 25, 1998, but excluding ICO.
(9) Orbital locationThe term "orbital location" means the location for placement of a satellite on the geostationary orbital arc as defined in the International Telecommunication Union Radio Regulations.
(10) Space segmentThe term "space segment" means the satellites, and the tracking, telemetry, command, control, monitoring and related facilities and equipment used to support the operation of satellites owned or leased by INTELSAT, Inmarsat, or a separated entity or successor entity.
(11) Non-core servicesThe term "non-core services" means, with respect to INTELSAT provision, services other than public-switched network voice telephony and occasional-use television, and with respect to Inmarsat provision, services other than global maritime distress and safety services or other existing maritime or aeronautical services for which there are not alternative providers.
(12) Additional servicesThe term "additional services" means—
(A) for Inmarsat, those non-maritime or non-aeronautical mobile services in the 1.5 and 1.6 Ghz band on planned satellites or the 2 Ghz band; and
(B) for INTELSAT, direct-to-home (DTH) or direct broadcast satellite (DBS) video services, or services in the Ka or V bands.
(13) INTELSAT AgreementThe term "INTELSAT Agreement" means the Agreement Relating to the International Telecommunications Satellite Organization ("INTELSAT"), including all its annexes (TIAS 7532, 23 UST 3813).
(14) Headquarters AgreementThe term "Headquarters Agreement" means the International Telecommunication 1 Satellite Organization Headquarters Agreement (November 24, 1976) (TIAS 8542, 28 UST 2248).
(15) Operating AgreementThe term "Operating Agreement" means—
(A) in the case of INTELSAT, the agreement, including its annex but excluding all titles of articles, opened for signature at Washington on August 20, 1971, by Governments or telecommunications entities designated by Governments in accordance with the provisions of the Agreement; and
(B) in the case of Inmarsat, the Operating Agreement on the International Maritime Satellite Organization, including its annexes.
(16) Inmarsat ConventionThe term "Inmarsat Convention" means the Convention on the International Maritime Satellite Organization (Inmarsat) (TIAS 9605, 31 UST 1).
(17) National corporationThe term "national corporation" means a corporation the ownership of which is held through publicly traded securities, and that is incorporated under, and subject to, the laws of a national, state, or territorial government.
(18) COMSATThe term "COMSAT" means the corporation established pursuant to subchapter III of this chapter, or the successor in interest to such corporation.
(19) ICOThe term "ICO" means the company known, as of March 17, 2000, as ICO Global Communications, Inc.
(20) Global maritime distress and safety services or GMDSSThe term "global maritime distress and safety services" or "GMDSS" means the automated ship-to-shore distress alerting system which uses satellite and advanced terrestrial systems for international distress communications and promoting maritime safety in general. The GMDSS permits the worldwide alerting of vessels, coordinated search and rescue operations, and dissemination of maritime safety information.
(21) National security agencyThe term "national security agency" means the National Security Agency, the Director of Central Intelligence and the Central Intelligence Agency, the Department of Defense, and the Coast Guard.
(b) Common terminologyExcept as otherwise provided in subsection (a) of this section, terms used in this subchapter that are defined in section 153 of this title have the meanings provided in such section.
(Pub. L. 87–624, title VI, §681, as added Pub. L. 106–180, §3, Mar. 17, 2000, 114 Stat. 58.)
CHANGE OF NAMEReference to the Director of Central Intelligence or the Director of the Central Intelligence Agency in the Director's capacity as the head of the intelligence community deemed to be a reference to the Director of National Intelligence. Reference to the Director of Central Intelligence or the Director of the Central Intelligence Agency in the Director's capacity as the head of the Central Intelligence Agency deemed to be a reference to the Director of the Central Intelligence Agency. See section 1081(a), (b) of Pub. L. 108–458, set out as a note under section 3001 of Title 50, War and National Defense.
TRANSFER OF FUNCTIONSFor transfer of authorities, functions, personnel, and assets of the Coast Guard, including the authorities and functions of the Secretary of Transportation relating thereto, to the Department of Homeland Security, and for treatment of related references, see sections 468(b), 551(d), 552(d), and 557 of Title 6, Domestic Security, and the Department of Homeland Security Reorganization Plan of November 25, 2002, as modified, set out as a note under section 542 of Title 6.
* * *