2014 US Code
Title 47 - Telecommunications (Sections 1 - 1473)
Chapter 5 - Wire or Radio Communication (Sections 151 - 622)
Subchapter V - Penal Provisions; Forfeitures (Sections 501 - 510)
Sec. 509 - Prohibited practices in contests of knowledge, skill, or chance
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 47 - TELECOMMUNICATIONS |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 47 - TELECOMMUNICATIONS CHAPTER 5 - WIRE OR RADIO COMMUNICATION SUBCHAPTER V - PENAL PROVISIONS; FORFEITURES Sec. 509 - Prohibited practices in contests of knowledge, skill, or chance |
Contains | section 509 |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title V, §508, formerly §509, as added Pub. L. 86-752, §9, Sept. 13, 1960, 74 Stat. 897; renumbered §508, Pub. L. 96-507, §1, Dec. 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 2747. |
Statutes at Large References | 74 Stat. 897 94 Stat. 2747 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 86-752, Public Law 96-507 |
It shall be unlawful for any person, with intent to deceive the listening or viewing public—
(1) To supply to any contestant in a purportedly bona fide contest of intellectual knowledge or intellectual skill any special and secret assistance whereby the outcome of such contest will be in whole or in part prearranged or predetermined.
(2) By means of persuasion, bribery, intimidation, or otherwise, to induce or cause any contestant in a purportedly bona fide contest of intellectual knowledge or intellectual skill to refrain in any manner from using or displaying his knowledge or skill in such contest, whereby the outcome thereof will be in whole or in part prearranged or predetermined.
(3) To engage in any artifice or scheme for the purpose of prearranging or predetermining in whole or in part the outcome of a purportedly bona fide contest of intellectual knowledge, intellectual skill, or chance.
(4) To produce or participate in the production for broadcasting of, to broadcast or participate in the broadcasting of, to offer to a licensee for broadcasting, or to sponsor, any radio program, knowing or having reasonable ground for believing that, in connection with a purportedly bona fide contest of intellectual knowledge, intellectual skill, or chance constituting any part of such program, any person has done or is going to do any act or thing referred to in paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of this subsection.
(5) To conspire with any other person or persons to do any act or thing prohibited by paragraph (1), (2), (3), or (4) of this subsection, if one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of such conspiracy.
(b) "Contest" and "the listening or viewing public" definedFor the purposes of this section—
(1) The term "contest" means any contest broadcast by a radio station in connection with which any money or any other thing of value is offered as a prize or prizes to be paid or presented by the program sponsor or by any other person or persons, as announced in the course of the broadcast.
(2) The term "the listening or viewing public" means those members of the public who, with the aid of radio receiving sets, listen to or view programs broadcast by radio stations.
(c) PenaltiesWhoever violates subsection (a) of this section shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title V, §508, formerly §509, as added Pub. L. 86–752, §9, Sept. 13, 1960, 74 Stat. 897; renumbered §508, Pub. L. 96–507, §1, Dec. 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 2747.)
PRIOR PROVISIONSA prior section 508 of act June 19, 1934, ch. 652, was renumbered section 507 by section 1 of Pub. L. 96–507, and is classified to section 508 of this title.