2014 US Code
Title 47 - Telecommunications (Sections 1 - 1473)
Chapter 5 - Wire or Radio Communication (Sections 151 - 622)
Subchapter V-A - Cable Communications (Sections 521 - 573)
Part IV - Miscellaneous Provisions (Sections 551 - 561)
Sec. 561 - Scrambling of sexually explicit adult video service programming
CHAPTER 5 - WIRE OR RADIO COMMUNICATION
SUBCHAPTER V-A - CABLE COMMUNICATIONS
Part IV - Miscellaneous Provisions
Source CreditJune 19, 1934, ch. 652, title VI, §641, as added Pub. L. 104-104, title V, §505(a), Feb. 8, 1996, 110 Stat. 136.
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 104-104
47 U.S.C. § 561 (2014)
§561. Scrambling of sexually explicit adult video service programming(a) Requirement
In providing sexually explicit adult programming or other programming that is indecent on any channel of its service primarily dedicated to sexually-oriented programming, a multichannel video programming distributor shall fully scramble or otherwise fully block the video and audio portion of such channel so that one not a subscriber to such channel or programming does not receive it.
(b) Implementation
Until a multichannel video programming distributor complies with the requirement set forth in subsection (a) of this section, the distributor shall limit the access of children to the programming referred to in that subsection by not providing such programming during the hours of the day (as determined by the Commission) when a significant number of children are likely to view it.
(c) "Scramble" defined
As used in this section, the term "scramble" means to rearrange the content of the signal of the programming so that the programming cannot be viewed or heard in an understandable manner.
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title VI, §641, as added Pub. L. 104–104, title V, §505(a), Feb. 8, 1996, 110 Stat. 136.)
CONSTITUTIONALITY
For information regarding constitutionality of section 641 of act June 19, 1934, as added by section 505(a) of Pub. L. 104–104, see Congressional Research Service, The Constitution of the United States of America: Analysis and Interpretation, Appendix 1, Acts of Congress Held Unconstitutional in Whole or in Part by the Supreme Court of the United States.
EFFECTIVE DATE
Pub. L. 104–104, title V, §505(b), Feb. 8, 1996, 110 Stat. 136, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [enacting this section] shall take effect 30 days after the date of enactment of this Act [Feb. 8, 1996]."