2014 US Code
Title 47 - Telecommunications (Sections 1 - 1473)
Chapter 5 - Wire or Radio Communication (Sections 151 - 622)
Subchapter V-A - Cable Communications (Sections 521 - 573)
Part IV - Miscellaneous Provisions (Sections 551 - 561)
Sec. 555a - Limitation of franchising authority liability
CHAPTER 5 - WIRE OR RADIO COMMUNICATION
SUBCHAPTER V-A - CABLE COMMUNICATIONS
Part IV - Miscellaneous Provisions
Source CreditJune 19, 1934, ch. 652, title VI, §635A, as added Pub. L. 102-385, §24(a), Oct. 5, 1992, 106 Stat. 1500.
Public and Private LawPublic Law 102-385
47 U.S.C. § 555a (2014)
§555a. Limitation of franchising authority liability(a) Suits for damages prohibited
In any court proceeding pending on or initiated after October 5, 1992, involving any claim against a franchising authority or other governmental entity, or any official, member, employee, or agent of such authority or entity, arising from the regulation of cable service or from a decision of approval or disapproval with respect to a grant, renewal, transfer, or amendment of a franchise, any relief, to the extent such relief is required by any other provision of Federal, State, or local law, shall be limited to injunctive relief and declaratory relief.
(b) Exception for completed cases
The limitation contained in subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to actions that, prior to such violation, have been determined by a final order of a court of binding jurisdiction, no longer subject to appeal, to be in violation of a cable operator's rights.
(c) Discrimination claims permitted
Nothing in this section shall be construed as limiting the relief authorized with respect to any claim against a franchising authority or other governmental entity, or any official, member, employee, or agent of such authority or entity, to the extent such claim involves discrimination on the basis of race, color, sex, age, religion, national origin, or handicap.
(d) Rule of construction
Nothing in this section shall be construed as creating or authorizing liability of any kind, under any law, for any action or failure to act relating to cable service or the granting of a franchise by any franchising authority or other governmental entity, or any official, member, employee, or agent of such authority or entity.
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title VI, §635A, as added Pub. L. 102–385, §24(a), Oct. 5, 1992, 106 Stat. 1500.)
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section effective 60 days after Oct. 5, 1992, see section 28 of Pub. L. 102–385, set out as an Effective Date of 1992 Amendment note under section 325 of this title.