2014 US Code
Title 47 - Telecommunications (Sections 1 - 1473)
Chapter 5 - Wire or Radio Communication (Sections 151 - 622)
Subchapter V-A - Cable Communications (Sections 521 - 573)
Part IV - Miscellaneous Provisions (Sections 551 - 561)
Sec. 555 - Judicial proceedings
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 47 - TELECOMMUNICATIONS |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 47 - TELECOMMUNICATIONS CHAPTER 5 - WIRE OR RADIO COMMUNICATION SUBCHAPTER V-A - CABLE COMMUNICATIONS Part IV - Miscellaneous Provisions Sec. 555 - Judicial proceedings |
Contains | section 555 |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title VI, §635, as added Pub. L. 98-549, §2, Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2800; amended Pub. L. 102-385, §§7(a)(2), 23, 24(b), Oct. 5, 1992, 106 Stat. 1483, 1500, 1501. |
Statutes at Large References | 98 Stat. 2800 106 Stat. 1483 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 98-549, Public Law 102-385 |
Any cable operator adversely affected by any final determination made by a franchising authority under section 541(a)(1), 545 or 546 of this title may commence an action within 120 days after receiving notice of such determination, which may be brought in—
(1) the district court of the United States for any judicial district in which the cable system is located; or
(2) in any State court of general jurisdiction having jurisdiction over the parties.
(b) Available reliefThe court may award any appropriate relief consistent with the provisions of the relevant section described in subsection (a) of this section and with the provisions of subsection (a) of this section.
(c) Review of constitutionality of sections 534 and 535(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any civil action challenging the constitutionality of section 534 or 535 of this title or any provision thereof shall be heard by a district court of three judges convened pursuant to the provisions of section 2284 of title 28.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an interlocutory or final judgment, decree, or order of the court of three judges in an action under paragraph (1) holding section 534 or 535 of this title or any provision thereof unconstitutional shall be reviewable as a matter of right by direct appeal to the Supreme Court. Any such appeal shall be filed not more than 20 days after entry of such judgment, decree, or order.
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title VI, §635, as added Pub. L. 98–549, §2, Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2800; amended Pub. L. 102–385, §§7(a)(2), 23, 24(b), Oct. 5, 1992, 106 Stat. 1483, 1500, 1501.)
AMENDMENTS1992—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 102–385, §7(a)(2), inserted "541(a)(1)," after "section".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 102–385, §24(b), inserted "and with the provisions of subsection (a) of this section" after "subsection (a) of this section".
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 102–385, §23, added subsec. (c).
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1992 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 102–385 effective 60 days after Oct. 5, 1992, see section 28 of Pub. L. 102–385, set out as a note under section 325 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATESection effective 60 days after Oct. 30, 1984, except where otherwise expressly provided, see section 9(a) of Pub. L. 98–549, set out as a note under section 521 of this title.