2014 US Code
Title 47 - Telecommunications (Sections 1 - 1473)
Chapter 5 - Wire or Radio Communication (Sections 151 - 622)
Subchapter V-A - Cable Communications (Sections 521 - 573)
Part IV - Miscellaneous Provisions (Sections 551 - 561)
Sec. 552 - Consumer protection and customer service
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 47 - TELECOMMUNICATIONS |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 47 - TELECOMMUNICATIONS CHAPTER 5 - WIRE OR RADIO COMMUNICATION SUBCHAPTER V-A - CABLE COMMUNICATIONS Part IV - Miscellaneous Provisions Sec. 552 - Consumer protection and customer service |
Contains | section 552 |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title VI, §632, as added Pub. L. 98-549, §2, Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2796; amended Pub. L. 102-385, §8, Oct. 5, 1992, 106 Stat. 1484; Pub. L. 104-104, title III, §301(g), Feb. 8, 1996, 110 Stat. 117. |
Statutes at Large References | 48 Stat. 1064 98 Stat. 2796 106 Stat. 1484 110 Stat. 117 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 98-549, Public Law 102-385, Public Law 104-104 |
A franchising authority may establish and enforce—
(1) customer service requirements of the cable operator; and
(2) construction schedules and other construction-related requirements, including construction-related performance requirements, of the cable operator.
(b) Commission standardsThe Commission shall, within 180 days of October 5, 1992, establish standards by which cable operators may fulfill their customer service requirements. Such standards shall include, at a minimum, requirements governing—
(1) cable system office hours and telephone availability;
(2) installations, outages, and service calls; and
(3) communications between the cable operator and the subscriber (including standards governing bills and refunds).
(c) Subscriber noticeA cable operator may provide notice of service and rate changes to subscribers using any reasonable written means at its sole discretion. Notwithstanding section 543(b)(6) of this title or any other provision of this chapter, a cable operator shall not be required to provide prior notice of any rate change that is the result of a regulatory fee, franchise fee, or any other fee, tax, assessment, or charge of any kind imposed by any Federal agency, State, or franchising authority on the transaction between the operator and the subscriber.
(d) Consumer protection laws and customer service agreements(1) Consumer protection lawsNothing in this subchapter shall be construed to prohibit any State or any franchising authority from enacting or enforcing any consumer protection law, to the extent not specifically preempted by this subchapter.
(2) Customer service requirement agreementsNothing in this section shall be construed to preclude a franchising authority and a cable operator from agreeing to customer service requirements that exceed the standards established by the Commission under subsection (b) of this section. Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to prevent the establishment or enforcement of any municipal law or regulation, or any State law, concerning customer service that imposes customer service requirements that exceed the standards set by the Commission under this section, or that addresses matters not addressed by the standards set by the Commission under this section.
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title VI, §632, as added Pub. L. 98–549, §2, Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2796; amended Pub. L. 102–385, §8, Oct. 5, 1992, 106 Stat. 1484; Pub. L. 104–104, title III, §301(g), Feb. 8, 1996, 110 Stat. 117.)