2014 US Code
Title 47 - Telecommunications (Sections 1 - 1473)
Chapter 5 - Wire or Radio Communication (Sections 151 - 622)
Subchapter III - Special Provisions Relating to Radio (Sections 301 - 399b)
Part IV - Assistance for Planning and Construction of Public Telecommunications Facilities; Telecommunications Demonstrations; Corporation for Public Broadcasting; General Provisions (Sections 390 - 399b)
Subpart e - General Provisions (Sections 397 - 399b)
Sec. 399 - Support of political candidates prohibited
CHAPTER 5 - WIRE OR RADIO COMMUNICATION
SUBCHAPTER III - SPECIAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO RADIO
Part IV - Assistance for Planning and Construction of Public Telecommunications Facilities; Telecommunications Demonstrations; Corporation for Public Broadcasting; General Provisions
subpart e - general provisions
Sec. 399 - Support of political candidates prohibited
Source CreditJune 19, 1934, ch. 652, title III, §399, as added Pub. L. 90-129, title II, §201(8), Nov. 7, 1967, 81 Stat. 368; amended Pub. L. 93-84, §2, Aug. 6, 1973, 87 Stat. 219; Pub. L. 94-309, §7, June 5, 1976, 90 Stat. 685; Pub. L. 97-35, title XII, §1229, Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 730; Pub. L. 100-626, §10, Nov. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 3211.
87 Stat. 219
90 Stat. 685
95 Stat. 730
102 Stat. 3211
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 90-129, Public Law 93-84, Public Law 94-309, Public Law 97-35, Public Law 100-626
47 U.S.C. § 399 (2014)
§399. Support of political candidates prohibited
No noncommercial educational broadcasting station may support or oppose any candidate for political office.
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title III, §399, as added Pub. L. 90–129, title II, §201(8), Nov. 7, 1967, 81 Stat. 368; amended Pub. L. 93–84, §2, Aug. 6, 1973, 87 Stat. 219; Pub. L. 94–309, §7, June 5, 1976, 90 Stat. 685; Pub. L. 97–35, title XII, §1229, Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 730; Pub. L. 100–626, §10, Nov. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 3211.)