2014 US Code
Title 47 - Telecommunications (Sections 1 - 1473)
Chapter 5 - Wire or Radio Communication (Sections 151 - 622)
Subchapter III - Special Provisions Relating to Radio (Sections 301 - 399b)
Part IV - Assistance for Planning and Construction of Public Telecommunications Facilities; Telecommunications Demonstrations; Corporation for Public Broadcasting; General Provisions (Sections 390 - 399b)
Subpart e - General Provisions (Sections 397 - 399b)
Sec. 399 - Support of political candidates prohibited
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 47 - TELECOMMUNICATIONS |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 47 - TELECOMMUNICATIONS CHAPTER 5 - WIRE OR RADIO COMMUNICATION SUBCHAPTER III - SPECIAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO RADIO Part IV - Assistance for Planning and Construction of Public Telecommunications Facilities; Telecommunications Demonstrations; Corporation for Public Broadcasting; General Provisions subpart e - general provisions Sec. 399 - Support of political candidates prohibited |
Contains | section 399 |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title III, §399, as added Pub. L. 90-129, title II, §201(8), Nov. 7, 1967, 81 Stat. 368; amended Pub. L. 93-84, §2, Aug. 6, 1973, 87 Stat. 219; Pub. L. 94-309, §7, June 5, 1976, 90 Stat. 685; Pub. L. 97-35, title XII, §1229, Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 730; Pub. L. 100-626, §10, Nov. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 3211. |
Statutes at Large References | 81 Stat. 368 87 Stat. 219 90 Stat. 685 95 Stat. 730 102 Stat. 3211 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 90-129, Public Law 93-84, Public Law 94-309, Public Law 97-35, Public Law 100-626 |
No noncommercial educational broadcasting station may support or oppose any candidate for political office.
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title III, §399, as added Pub. L. 90–129, title II, §201(8), Nov. 7, 1967, 81 Stat. 368; amended Pub. L. 93–84, §2, Aug. 6, 1973, 87 Stat. 219; Pub. L. 94–309, §7, June 5, 1976, 90 Stat. 685; Pub. L. 97–35, title XII, §1229, Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 730; Pub. L. 100–626, §10, Nov. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 3211.)
AMENDMENTS1988—Pub. L. 100–626, in section catchline, substituted "Support of" for "Editorializing and support of", and in text, struck out provisions which prohibited editorializing by noncommercial educational broadcasting station which receives grant from Corporation under subpart C of this part.
1981—Pub. L. 97–35 revised subsec. (a) into existing provisions and, as so revised, added requirement respecting grant under subpart C of this part, and struck out subsec. (b), which related to program recording of broadcasts where issues of public importance are discussed.
1976—Subsec. (b)(5). Pub. L. 94–309 added par. (5).
1973—Pub. L. 93–84 designated existing provisions as subsec. (a) and added subsec. (b).