2014 US Code
Title 47 - Telecommunications (Sections 1 - 1473)
Chapter 5 - Wire or Radio Communication (Sections 151 - 622)
Subchapter III - Special Provisions Relating to Radio (Sections 301 - 399b)
Part I - General Provisions (Sections 301 - 342)
Sec. 334 - Limitation on revision of equal employment opportunity regulations
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 47 - TELECOMMUNICATIONS |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 47 - TELECOMMUNICATIONS CHAPTER 5 - WIRE OR RADIO COMMUNICATION SUBCHAPTER III - SPECIAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO RADIO Part I - General Provisions Sec. 334 - Limitation on revision of equal employment opportunity regulations |
Contains | section 334 |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title III, §334, as added Pub. L. 102-385, §22(f), Oct. 5, 1992, 106 Stat. 1499. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 106 Stat. 1499 |
Public and Private Law | Public Law 102-385 |
Except as specifically provided in this section, the Commission shall not revise—
(1) the regulations concerning equal employment opportunity as in effect on September 1, 1992 (47 C.F.R. 73.2080) as such regulations apply to television broadcast station licensees and permittees; or
(2) the forms used by such licensees and permittees to report pertinent employment data to the Commission.
(b) Midterm reviewThe Commission shall revise the regulations described in subsection (a) of this section to require a midterm review of television broadcast station licensees' employment practices and to require the Commission to inform such licensees of necessary improvements in recruitment practices identified as a consequence of such review.
(c) Authority to make technical revisionsThe Commission may revise the regulations described in subsection (a) of this section to make nonsubstantive technical or clerical revisions in such regulations as necessary to reflect changes in technology, terminology, or Commission organization.
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title III, §334, as added Pub. L. 102–385, §22(f), Oct. 5, 1992, 106 Stat. 1499.)
EFFECTIVE DATESection effective 60 days after Oct. 5, 1992, see section 28 of Pub. L. 102–385, set out as an Effective Date of 1992 Amendment note under section 325 of this title.