2014 US Code
Title 44 - Public Printing and Documents (Sections 101 - 4104)
Chapter 39 - Government Publishing Office: Office of Inspector General (Sections 3901 - 3903)
Sec. 3902 - Appointment of Inspector General; supervision; removal
CHAPTER 39 - GOVERNMENT PUBLISHING OFFICE: OFFICE OF INSPECTOR GENERAL
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 100-504, title II, §202, Oct. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 2530; amended Pub. L. 113-235, div. H, title I, §1301(c)(1), Dec. 16, 2014, 128 Stat. 2537.
128 Stat. 2537
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 100-504, Public Law 113-235
44 U.S.C. § 3902 (2014)
§3902. Appointment of Inspector General; supervision; removal
(a) There shall be at the head of the Office of Inspector General, an Inspector General who shall be appointed by the Director of the Government Publishing Office without regard to political affiliation and solely on the basis of integrity and demonstrated ability in accounting, auditing, financial analysis, law, management analysis, public administration, or investigations. The Inspector General shall report to, and be under the general supervision of, the Director of the Government Publishing Office. The Director of the Government Publishing Office shall have no authority to prevent or prohibit the Inspector General from initiating, carrying out, or completing any audit or investigation, or from issuing any subpena during the course of any audit or investigation.
(b) The Inspector General may be removed from office by the Director of the Government Publishing Office. The Director of the Government Publishing Office shall, promptly upon such removal, communicate in writing the reasons for any such removal to each House of the Congress.
(Added Pub. L. 100–504, title II, §202, Oct. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 2530; amended Pub. L. 113–235, div. H, title I, §1301(c)(1), Dec. 16, 2014, 128 Stat. 2537.)