2014 US Code
Title 44 - Public Printing and Documents (Sections 101 - 4104)
Chapter 33 - Disposal of Records (Sections 3301 - 3324)
Sec. 3301 - Definition of records
CHAPTER 33 - DISPOSAL OF RECORDS
82 Stat. 1299
90 Stat. 2727
128 Stat. 2009
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 90-620, Public Law 94-575, Public Law 113-187
44 U.S.C. § 3301 (2014)
§3301. Definition of records
(a) Records Defined.—
(1) In general.—As used in this chapter, the term "records"—
(A) includes all recorded information, regardless of form or characteristics, made or received by a Federal agency under Federal law or in connection with the transaction of public business and preserved or appropriate for preservation by that agency or its legitimate successor as evidence of the organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures, operations, or other activities of the United States Government or because of the informational value of data in them; and
(B) does not include—
(i) library and museum material made or acquired and preserved solely for reference or exhibition purposes; or
(ii) duplicate copies of records preserved only for convenience.
(2) Recorded information defined.—For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "recorded information" includes all traditional forms of records, regardless of physical form or characteristics, including information created, manipulated, communicated, or stored in digital or electronic form.
(b) Determination of Definition.—The Archivist's determination whether recorded information, regardless of whether it exists in physical, digital, or electronic form, is a record as defined in subsection (a) shall be binding on all Federal agencies.
(Pub. L. 90–620, Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1299; Pub. L. 94–575, §4(c)(2), Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2727; Pub. L. 113–187, §5(a), Nov. 26, 2014, 128 Stat. 2009.)