2014 US Code
Title 44 - Public Printing and Documents (Sections 101 - 4104)
Chapter 3 - Government Publishing Office (Sections 301 - 318)
Sec. 301 - Director of the Government Publishing Office: appointment
CHAPTER 3 - GOVERNMENT PUBLISHING OFFICE
40 Stat. 173
42 Stat. 1278
43 Stat. 1299
45 Stat. 1006
82 Stat. 1239
86 Stat. 204
128 Stat. 2537
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 90-620, Public Law 92-310, Public Law 113-235
44 U.S.C. § 301 (2014)
§301. Director of the Government Publishing Office: appointment
The President of the United States shall nominate and, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, appoint a suitable person to take charge of and manage the Government Publishing Office. The title shall be Director of the Government Publishing Office.
(Pub. L. 90–620, Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1239; Pub. L. 92–310, title II, §210(a)(1), (2), June 6, 1972, 86 Stat. 204; Pub. L. 113–235, div. H, title I, §1301(b), (c), (g), Dec. 16, 2014, 128 Stat. 2537, 2538.)