2014 US Code
Title 44 - Public Printing and Documents (Sections 101 - 4104)
Chapter 22 - Presidential Records (Sections 2201 - 2209)
Sec. 2205 - Exceptions to restricted access
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 44 - PUBLIC PRINTING AND DOCUMENTS |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 44 - PUBLIC PRINTING AND DOCUMENTS CHAPTER 22 - PRESIDENTIAL RECORDS Sec. 2205 - Exceptions to restricted access |
Contains | section 2205 |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 95-591, §2(a), Nov. 4, 1978, 92 Stat. 2527; amended Pub. L. 98-497, title I, §107(b)(7), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2287; Pub. L. 113-187, §§2(a)(2)(B), 8(5), Nov. 26, 2014, 128 Stat. 2005, 2012. |
Statutes at Large References | 92 Stat. 2527 98 Stat. 2287 128 Stat. 2005 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 95-591, Public Law 98-497, Public Law 113-187 |
Notwithstanding any restrictions on access imposed pursuant to sections 2204 and 2208 of this title—
(1) the Archivist and persons employed by the National Archives and Records Administration who are engaged in the performance of normal archival work shall be permitted access to Presidential records in the custody of the Archivist;
(2) subject to any rights, defenses, or privileges which the United States or any agency or person may invoke, Presidential records shall be made available—
(A) pursuant to subpoena or other judicial process issued by a court of competent jurisdiction for the purposes of any civil or criminal investigation or proceeding;
(B) to an incumbent President if such records contain information that is needed for the conduct of current business of the incumbent President's office and that is not otherwise available; and
(C) to either House of Congress, or, to the extent of matter within its jurisdiction, to any committee or subcommittee thereof if such records contain information that is needed for the conduct of its business and that is not otherwise available; and
(3) the Presidential records of a former President shall be available to such former President or the former President's designated representative.
(Added Pub. L. 95–591, §2(a), Nov. 4, 1978, 92 Stat. 2527; amended Pub. L. 98–497, title I, §107(b)(7), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2287; Pub. L. 113–187, §§2(a)(2)(B), 8(5), Nov. 26, 2014, 128 Stat. 2005, 2012.)
AMENDMENTS2014—Pub. L. 113–187, §2(a)(2)(B)(i), substituted "sections 2204 and 2208 of this title" for "section 2204" in introductory provisions.
Par. (2)(A). Pub. L. 113–187, §2(a)(2)(B)(ii), substituted "subpoena" for "subpena".
Par. (2)(B). Pub. L. 113–187, §8(5)(A), substituted "the incumbent President's" for "his".
Par. (3). Pub. L. 113–187, §8(5)(B), substituted "the former President's" for "his".
1984—Par. (1). Pub. L. 98–497 substituted "National Archives and Records Administration" for "National Archives and Records Service of the General Services Administration".
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1984 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 98–497 effective Apr. 1, 1985, see section 301 of Pub. L. 98–497, set out as a note under section 2102 of this title.