2014 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare (Sections 1 - 18445)
Chapter 91 - National Energy Conservation Policy (Sections 8201 - 8287d)
Subchapter III - Federal Energy Initiative (Sections 8241 - 8279)
Part C - Federal Photovoltaic Utilization (Sections 8271 - 8278)
Sec. 8275 - Administration
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE CHAPTER 91 - NATIONAL ENERGY CONSERVATION POLICY SUBCHAPTER III - FEDERAL ENERGY INITIATIVE Part C - Federal Photovoltaic Utilization Sec. 8275 - Administration |
Contains | section 8275 |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 95-619, title V, §566, Nov. 9, 1978, 92 Stat. 3281; Pub. L. 96-294, title IV, §407(3), (4), June 30, 1980, 94 Stat. 717, 718. |
Statutes at Large References | 92 Stat. 3281 94 Stat. 717 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 95-619, Public Law 96-294, Public Law 104-66 |
The Secretary shall administer the program established under section 8272 of this title and shall—
(1) consult with the Secretary of Defense to insure that the installation and purchase of photovoltaic solar electric systems pursuant to this part shall not interfere with defense-related activities;
(2) prescribe such requirements as may be appropriate to monitor and assess the performance and operation of photovoltaic electric systems installed pursuant to this part; and
(3) report annually to the Congress on the status of the program.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary shall not be subject to the requirements of section 553 of title 5, in the performance of his functions under this part.
(Pub. L. 95–619, title V, §566, Nov. 9, 1978, 92 Stat. 3281; Pub. L. 96–294, title IV, §407(3), (4), June 30, 1980, 94 Stat. 717, 718.)
AMENDMENTS1980—Pub. L. 96–294 inserted provisions relating to inapplicability of section 553 of title 5 and substituted "requirements" for "rules and regulations" in par. (2).
TERMINATION OF REPORTING REQUIREMENTSFor termination, effective May 15, 2000, of the reporting provision in par. (3) of this section, see section 3003 of Pub. L. 104–66, as amended, set out as a note under section 1113 of Title 31, Money and Finance, and the 3rd item on page 87 of House Document No. 103–7.